Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Provide Flash banner clicks and tracking

Posted on 2008-10-16
2
Medium Priority
?
407 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-06
Hi,

    We are working on a Banner module (using PHP) using which banners of type - jpg, gif, Flash and png etc can be uploaded from the Admin Panel. These banners are displayed randomly on the client side and clicks from these need to be tracked.

We are having issues with 'Flash' type banners, we are unable to provide click functionality or show alt tag text/tool tip for the same. There are no issues with the other banner types.
We are aware that the Flash banners can be coded with Click layers to go to a URL. Is this the only solution available?

If anyone is familiar with such a functionality, please help.
This needs to be cross-browser compatible - IE, FireFox etc.

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:Web_Sight
2 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:maXXXeE
ID: 22739261
well, unlike jpg and gif which are image, flash movies are embeded using the embed tag. So, the usual things you do in image (img tag) is not relevant here.

What you can do:
Provide click functionality in the flash movie, and pass the value (ie url in this case) thru the <param> tag within embed.
This can also be used to provide a tooltip, but the tool tip functionality will also have to be done in the flash movie.

I am not aware of any other ways to do it.
0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
wickedpassion earned 1000 total points
ID: 22743079
Have you tried OpenX

http://www.openx.org/

0