Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to connect Flash to Database

Posted on 2008-10-16
6
Medium Priority
?
5,669 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-06
How to connect Flash to Database? is there any way to connect it?
Description: Front end will be completely in flash & it has to connect to the server & retrieve the data from that. for eg. lets take a blog or forum. when the user enters the description in flash, it automattically adds it to blogs column online.
0
Comment
Question by:MTS_BTG
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22738971
well,
there is a platform called flex which allows you to have flash frontend and java backend, so you can use that in order to access a database
when you say connect to the server and retrieve, which server? the database server? or some other server?
0
 

Author Comment

by:MTS_BTG
ID: 22739025
Flex can connect to any Database using web services and Adobe Air uses SQLITE as a Database for a desktop solution
0
 
LVL 37

Expert Comment

by:momi_sabag
ID: 22742619
what is the question?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 

Author Comment

by:MTS_BTG
ID: 22794250
Sorry if the question looked confusing. I'll rephrase it here:
I am a Flash / PPT guy who is looking to see if I can use my Flash knowledge to populate an online database (SQL Server db, for e.g).
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
Anniyan earned 1500 total points
ID: 23010850
Well you can use php... to access database and retrieve..
thats the way I have been doing...

You can call a php script from flash in the background and it will be executed on the server
also get info from php script back.. and display it in flash..

0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:MTS_BTG
ID: 31507058
I've not tried this option yet, but I am accepting this as the solution. Thanks.
0