Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

VGN-S46SP sony notebook cannot power up

Posted on 2008-10-16
16
Medium Priority
?
537 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-11
Hi,

I have a sony VGN-S46GP notebook. When I press the power button, it refuses to power up. No sound. No light. Nothing.

I am very sure that:
- My notebook battery is in good working condition. I tried the battery on another sony notebook.
- My AC adaptor is working too.
- There is current on my motherboard when the power supply is available. ( does it mean it is still in good condition?)

I've browsed a dozen of websites related to sony notebook repair but I cannot determine the cause of my problem.

I suspect the tiny cable connecting the power button to the motherboard is spoilt but i have no way to test it out.

Pls advise.
0
Comment
Question by:dandeliondream
  • 6
  • 4
  • 4
  • +1
15 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22738244
try this first :
remove AC and adapter
hold power button for 20 sec
now install power and reboot
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22738249
for checking the power button, you must open the notebook, and in most cases, it's just a micro-switch, mounted on the board - no wires
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 22738687
where is the micro switch?
0
Concerto Cloud for Software Providers & ISVs

Can Concerto Cloud Services help you focus on evolving your application offerings, while delivering the best cloud experience to your customers? From DevOps to revenue models and customer support, the answer is yes!

Learn how Concerto can help you.

 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22738959
it IS the power -on button :-)     :=))    :-)
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22742992
Here is the service manual for the VGN-S series. If you suspect the power button is not connected properly you will need to reseat the connector. This guide will show you how. The pertinent part is the PALMREST section, but you will need to remove other parts like the keyboard first to access these connectors.
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
Mark earned 1000 total points
ID: 22742999
Sorry here is the link to the service manual
http://home.comcast.net/~nw_systems/vgnS.pdf
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 22787549
hmmm...I've tried reseating the connector but it's not working. i also tried to install the good micro switch to the malfunctioned notebook but it's still not working...any idea what else can i do?
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22787988
you can verify if power is reaching the notebook.
any lights if you connect /disconnect battery, or AC power?
>>   My AC adaptor is working too.   <<  did you test it on another ;laptop ?
 
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 22857658
it's still not working. I suspect the motherboard is spoilt but how do i know?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22857764
The only way to know is to replace the motherboard.
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22857767
or the cpu..
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:Mark
ID: 22857774
Even without a CPU it should still indicate something, an LED for power at least.
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22857863
Get new system :o)
Replacement could cost more than buy new one.
0
 
LVL 3

Author Comment

by:dandeliondream
ID: 23025161
Hi rindi,

sorry for the late reply. My problem is not solved so i didn't grade the comments. My notebook is still lying in my storeroom cabinet.
0
 
LVL 93

Assisted Solution

by:nobus
nobus earned 1000 total points
ID: 23029358
replacing the mobo or cpu is something you have to do, we can't...
0