?
Solved

I need xp drivers for sr5433wm

Posted on 2008-10-16
8
Medium Priority
?
1,408 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Trying to find the drivers for xp pro chipset, nic and other. everest home can't tell me what the devices are.
0
Comment
Question by:arnoldb
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:JoWickerman
ID: 22738290
0
 

Author Comment

by:arnoldb
ID: 22738325
I had seen that before I started and veiwed that as HP/Compac are in bed with Microsoft and trying to push Vista.
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Praveen_WS
ID: 22738340
If you are looking for the XP drivers, then I am sorry You will have to find out who made the devices you need, and go to there site and hope they have XP drivers.

Compaq/HP only supports Vista for this model.  They dont prefer to downgrade to XP, so they have not provided any drivers for the same.

http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/softwareCategory?lc=en&dlc=en&cc=ca&product=3719122&lang=en&


0
Get real performance insights from real users

Key features:
- Total Pages Views and Load times
- Top Pages Viewed and Load Times
- Real Time Site Page Build Performance
- Users’ Browser and Platform Performance
- Geographic User Breakdown
- And more

 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Praveen_WS
ID: 22738355
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
willcomp earned 1600 total points
ID: 22738780
Here are motherboard specs:
http://h10025.www1.hp.com/ewfrf/wc/document?docname=c01386897&lc=en&dlc=en&cc=ca&product=3719122&lang=en

Chipset and video drivers:
chipset ----- http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProductID=2842&DwnldID=16023&strOSs=44&OSFullName=Windows*%20XP%20Professional&lang=eng
video ----- http://downloadcenter.intel.com/Detail_Desc.aspx?agr=Y&ProductID=2842&DwnldID=16944&strOSs=44&OSFullName=Windows*%20XP%20Professional&lang=eng

I'll check back later and see if you need additional drivers. You will need the MS UAA drivers and Realtek audio codec for sound. Realtek NIC is listed on mobo specs.

I recommend you use SIW rather than Everest Home which was discontinued 3 years ago and is out of date.   http://www.gtopala.com/

0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:theguyofdoom
ID: 22739941
0
 
LVL 23

Assisted Solution

by:phototropic
phototropic earned 400 total points
ID: 22747484
Try this:
Start-Programs-Accessories-System Tools-System Information. Click on "components" and highlight "problem devices". Any hardware device with a driver problem will be listed here. Make a note of the PNP Device ID line of the entry. It will contain a Vendor number and a Device number (VEN. . . . DEV. . . .)
both four digits long.
Look up those numbers here:

http://www.pcidatabase.com/index.php

This will tell you the manufacturer and the chip number.  First try the manufacturer's website.  If no joy there, try a driver database like Driverguide:

http://www.driverguide.com/

If Everest didn't work for you, try one of these:

Belarc:
http://www.belarc.com/free_download.html
Siw:
http://www.gtopala.com/siw-download.html
If you have problems downloading, use the System Indformation proceedure in my post above to find out the manufacturer of the driverless chips...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:arnoldb
ID: 31507059
Thank you all :-)
0