?
Solved

served wrong IP from router

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
307 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
hi i'm dealing with a router that is giving a bad IP address to my windows xp notebook.  Instead of recieving my usual IPs with 192 i'm getting 254 and i cannot connect to the internet.  Pinging does not get any responses.

i've right clicked the network icon and selected repair, i've restarted my computer, power cycled the router. same thing.

I am currently using ethernet connection to the notebook from router
0
Comment
Question by:khaji00
5 Comments
 

Expert Comment

by:davids355
ID: 22738752
The first thing I would suggest is to make sure the client does not have a fixed ip (Control panel>network connections>check properties of the adaptor in question.

If it does have a fixed ip, that may have been the problem. If it doesnt, you could try giving it a fixed ip - if this works it will pinpoint the problem as being dhcp related, if it does not work, you know there is either a communication problem or a software problem on the PC.

Please post back results.
0
 
LVL 13

Accepted Solution

by:
kdearing earned 1500 total points
ID: 22740175
If you're getting a 169.254.x.x that means your PC cannot communicate with the router.

Probably a cabling issue.
Check for link lights at both ends.

If the cabling is good and you have a link, then download and run WinSockFix (XP version):
http://www.majorgeeks.com/WinSock_XP_Fix_d4372.html
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 22740396
Hello khaji00,
    The IP you get is APIPA, which computer assigns to itself when it is set to obtain IP automatically and can not obtain an IP address from a DHCP server. As mentioned above, first check your cabling.
    Since when do you have this issue? Did you recently buy that router? Is DHCP configured in router? If not, you should follow the manual and assign your computer the static IP mentioned in manual, then configure your router according to manual first.
    If clients are connected to router above the limit defined in DHCP scope, scope might be full to server IP addresses
   "I am currently using ethernet connection to the notebook from router"  Is this what you are concerned about or you are having problems with wireless and you had to switch to ethernet? If this is a wireless issue, this kind of errors usually occurs because of mismatching pre-shared secret keys.

Regards
0
 

Author Comment

by:khaji00
ID: 22744572
I have to try it later today, I am troubleshooting my mother who is at an oddsite location. She had a static IP at home with our wireless network and everything worked fine. She is at families house and they changed her to obtain the IP automatically and they route network setup will not give her a correct IP. I wanted to also try the winsock fixer but everything works fine at home. It might be the network over there
0
 
LVL 29

Expert Comment

by:Alan Huseyin Kayahan
ID: 22746522
"She had a static IP at home with our wireless network and everything worked fine. She is at families house and they changed her to obtain the IP automatically and they route network setup will not give her a correct IP"
   So we are talking about a wireless network adapter. As I mentioned, this issue occurs when the Pre-shared-key entered, which has to be entered during joining a wireless broadcast (the SSID is listed in detected wireless networks), doesnt match with the actual one.
0