Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

RegExp Replace expression for paragraph numbering

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
598 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I am using "Microsoft VBScript Regular Expressions 5.5"
I want to remove all paragraph numbering in a text document (string).
So what must the Replace Regular Expression be to replace all occurrences of "n.", "n.n", "nn.nn" and ".n" with a Null string?  (Where n is a digit from 0-9)
0
Comment
Question by:vergenoeg
  • 3
  • 3
7 Comments
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:zmo
ID: 22738611
's/[0-9]+\.[0-9]+|\.[0-9]+|[0-9]+\.//g'

(with sed you need to add escapes sed 's/[0-9]\+\.[0-9]\+\|\.[0-9]\+\|[0-9]\+\.//g')
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22745655
@"((?[0-9]+)?\.[0-9]+|[0-9]+\.)"
0
 

Author Comment

by:vergenoeg
ID: 22746958
ahoffmann,
I have a string "myString" which contains thousands of characters including paragraph numberings like "1.", "1.1", etc.
My code:
Public Sub ReplaceNow()
Dim objRegExp As RegExp
Set objRegExp = New RegExp
strReplace = ""
strPattern = "((?[0-9]+)?\.[0-9]+|[0-9]+\.)"
objRegExp.IgnoreCase = True
objRegExp.Global = True
strToReplace = GetText("c:\MyText.txt")
objRegExp.Pattern = strPattern
If (objRegExp.test(myString) = True) Then  ' <== fails here
    strResult = objRegExp.Replace(strToReplace, strReplace)
End If
Debug.Print (strResult)
End Sub

And then it fails on this statement:
If (objRegExp.test(myString) = True) Then
which means it could not find a match
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 51

Accepted Solution

by:
ahoffmann earned 800 total points
ID: 22749748
oops, missed a colon, please try:

@"((?:[0-9]+)?\.[0-9]+|[0-9]+\.)"

Also remember that I posted a raw regex (see the leading @) while you used it as string which behaves different. IIRC (M$'s stupid regex syntax) you have to properly escape metacharters in a string, in particular \ needs to be \\ then.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:vergenoeg
ID: 31507065
Thanks very much, it works perfectly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:vergenoeg
ID: 22751074
Thanks very much, it works perfectly.
0
 
LVL 51

Expert Comment

by:ahoffmann
ID: 22752771
glad to have helped you (as I never touched any M$ tools:)
good luck
0