Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backslash in javascript regexp

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
185 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-12
I need the following js regexp to also match back slashes \
var matchString = new RegExp("[a-zA-Z0-9&-/]");

What should I add?
0
Comment
Question by:susanBuck
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 9

Accepted Solution

by:
EZFrag earned 500 total points
ID: 22739480
Hi there,

All you hopefully need to to is add an escaped backslash:

var matchString = new RegExp("[a-zA-Z0-9&-/\\]");

Hope it helps ;)
EZFrag
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dawnna
ID: 32819997
This is for Python...

\section       Text string to be matched

\\section       Escaped backslash for re.compile

"\\\\section"       Escaped backslashes for a string literal

The regular expression \\ matches a single backslash. In JavaScript, this becomes re = /\\/ or re = new RegExp("\\\\").
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:dawnna
ID: 32825931
Did that help?  Where you able to create the backslash.
0