Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

CD-ROM Drive

Posted on 2008-10-17
11
Medium Priority
?
364 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a PC on my network that operates normally, is able to access anything on our network, but when you place a CD into the CDRW drive & shut it to use/write to the CD, the PC shuts down automatically & I just can't understand why. The PC operates XP Professional.

Please can you help!
0
Comment
Question by:PureP
11 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
DarthBeli earned 1000 total points
ID: 22739291
hi PureP,
1.Try to put another power cable on the CD.
2.Problem might be in your PSU, if you have another one or you can get another one to try on that PC do it
3.CD if faulty, try with another one if you can.

Regards,
Beli
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:lauchangkwang
ID: 22741721
>> but when you place a CD into the CDRW drive & shut it to use/write to the CD, the PC shuts down automatically

First, what software you used to burn the CD ?? Nero ??  or others ?? Try uninstall the software under Start > Setting > Control Panel or Start > Control Panel ...... then Add / Remove Program > Search for the software then uninstall, after that, restart the PC, reinstall the software again ......

Also, go to right click "My computer" on the desktop > Properties > Advanced Tab > under startup & recovery > click "setting" button > untick the "Automatically Restart" under system failure ..... next time if it face the problems, will show a blue screen with the error information but not just restart the PC, once you receive any error message, can just post up here ..... Good Luck !!!
0
 
LVL 28

Expert Comment

by:burrcm
ID: 22746233
When you close the drawer with a CD inserted, the motor runs to spin the disc. As DarthBeli states either the additional load is too much for the (failing) power supply, or the CD drive is faulty.

Chris B
0
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:nobus
ID: 22747403
assuming a bad drive (as said) : test with another drive, or test your drive in another pc, to be sure about the cause
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liorb
ID: 22747688
Assuming you has more then one CD and one Hard disk
Check how much power your power supply delivers. if below 300W then replace it to a stronger one.

Your CD might be faulty!!!
It is possible also that your IDE socket or flat cable to the CD faulty also!

Here are the steps you need to go through to resolve the problem:

a) Plug-in another power connector.
b) Check the IDE connections on the mother board and on the CD - maybe one of the legs is bent and need to be straiten
c) Replace the IDE flat cable
d) Check your power supply and its strength below 300W its old and weak power supply
e) Check the motherboard for any burnt components (if you find any replace your motherboard)
f) Install your failed CD in another computer and check if the problem persist - if so be sure your CD is faulty

Hope that helps
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Boling
ID: 22763179
Bad CD-Rom.  Spend $10 and replace it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:PureP
ID: 22765851
Thanks all, got a new CD-ROM drive & it works1

Thanks again
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:liorb
ID: 22768742
You welcome

Notice that you need to accept one or more of the answers!
:)
0