?
Solved

Domain Controller

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
357 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-17
I have a domain controller with a Win2K3, what is the best way to minimise the server downtime when there is a disaster happen?
If I have a spare server, is there a way where I can set so that the spare server will auto take over the PDC role when the PDC facing problem? Any idea?
When Win2003 server Down, can I promo Win2000 server to become PDC?
0
Comment
Question by:swpui
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 71

Expert Comment

by:Chris Dent
ID: 22738847

There's no such things as PDCs and BDCs in Active Directory domains, it's multi-master unlike Windows NT.

Which means... you should ensure that:

1. The second DC is a Global Catalog: AD Sites and Services, drill down to the server, select it then open the Properties for the NTDS Settings folder underneath. Tick the Global Catalog box.

2. The second DC runs a DNS service. DNS is important to AD, without it your clients won't be able to find domain services. So this second DC needs to run the service, and clients must refer to it in TCP/IP configuration (as well as the current server).

HTH

Chris
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:Angelized
ID: 22738870
Add another DC Win2K3 server in your Active Directory and upgarde you AD to window 2003 native.
When Win2003 server Down, can I promo Win2000 server to become PDC?
This depend how you AD is configured,  If you are in windows 2000 native or mixed, this should do the trick. If you are in windows 2003 native, you need to have a windows 2003 server.
0
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
fishadr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22739303
As mentioned, if you have an additional DC added to the domain then it will still function correctly.

However, depending on which FSMO roles existed on the DC that failed will restrict what can be done within the domain until the DC comes back on line or the FSMO roles on the failing server are seized (moved) to the other server.

This article covers how you would transfer the FSMO roles:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/255504

This article advises what the FSMO roles do (and what issues you may have if they are not available):
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/197132/
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:fishadr
ID: 22739316
Also you wont be able to promote a server in to a domain where there are no DC's available as the new server will not be able to connect and replicate information from an existing DC. You would have to recover at least one DC to DCPromo another server (and the relevant FSMO roles would have to be on this server)
0