Solved

Lotus Notes View Problem -- Part 2!

Posted on 2008-10-17
9
366 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-18
I asked this question a couple of days ago and thought that I had found the answer -- I was wrong.

Two of our users, when opening a view which could normally be opened ok now sees only the default #column; all other colums have disappeared.
In the case of the two users, it is a different view that is affected.  

All other users can see the views normally.  What is the cause of this anomally?

I said that the solution to the problem was to delete all  the documents in the (ByURL) view of Bookmarks.nsf as well as deleting Cache.ndk

In actual fact, the problem is resolved until the next time the user logs on and then the problem returns.

The users have a roaming profile and the problem follows them to different machines.

All help greatfully received.

0
Comment
Question by:Chris_m
  • 4
  • 4
9 Comments
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22738887
Apparently, he sees a different view. Does he have the rights to create personal views in the database? Or is the view a Public->personal view that he can change. The default # column you mention has a certain smell, i.e. of newly created and saved view. IMVHO it can't bear any relation whatsoever with bookmarks.nsf. The cache maybe, but it's very unlikely. Inspect the design of his database, on HIS machine, and find out what his local views are.

$0.02...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_m
ID: 22738964
The user access to the db is through a group and the group has author rights and can create personal folders and views; the user has not, though, created any local views and doesn't know how to.

When you say I should inspect the design of his db on his machine, how can I do that because designer is not loaded on that machine.

Regards
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22738995
And no local replica? Depending on the Notes version, local views are stored locally, in the cache or in the workspace somewhere. I suppose you ruled those out, since he still has the problem when he goes to a different machine.

Try the following on his system:
- open the workspace, but not the database
- only select the database
- type and hold Ctrl and Shift
- then click on View/Go To...
- let go those keys temporarily, and select the view that should be displayed (single click!)
- type and hold Ctrl and Shift
- now click OK
The database will open using the Notes look, with all views (visible and hidden) at the left. Click around untill you find the view that's wrong. Try to delete the view, but only if you have a template of the database so you can easily re-create that view.
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:Chris_m
ID: 22739171
Do you mean that I should delete the view that is displaying the single column default?  If so, I don't think I could do that because there are another 50 or so people using that view without problem.

Regards
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22739444
I'm pretty much convinced that they're looking at different views. Check anyway before you delete it.

Another possibility: on your PC, use the user's id file to open the database. I suppose you have a Designer installed, so you can look at the internals. If you have the problem while using his id, promote him to Designer temporarily, then check again, and find out if there are views with the same name.

By the way: how is the view opened? Is it from an outline? Check that code as well. It may be a prank by a developer...
0
 

Author Comment

by:Chris_m
ID: 22739942
The first possibility that you gave me reveals nothing untoward.  On Monday, I will switch to the user's id on my machine and open the db in designer.  Just a question, by changing ids, from my desktop, do I get all the local and private views in the db that the user has as well as mine of just the user's?  I ask, because I have nothad to switch ids before.

Regards
0
 
LVL 46

Expert Comment

by:Sjef Bosman
ID: 22740209
If you say the problem follows the user, one may assume that it follows the id. I hope an inspection on your system will reveal what's wrong.
0
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 50 total points
ID: 22740976
Since roaming profiles are used, it could be something there is corrupted.

You may need to again delete the cache.ndk, and rename bookmarks.nsf, and recreate the second or copy from a working user.


I hope this helps !
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Chris_m
ID: 31507074
Recreating the bookmarkfile solved the problem.  Thanks a lot for the solution.

Regards
0