Solved

Xeon vs Opteron CPUs in servers

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
830 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hi. I'm trying to work out which CPUs (Xeons or Opterons) perform better in servers. I've done various searches and am not really any wiser.

Can anyone shed any light on this? I've read this link which seems to suggest that Intel Xeons perform better: http://www.experts-exchange.com/OS/Microsoft_Operating_Systems/Windows/Windows_64-bit/Q_23338314.html?sfQueryTermInfo=1+opteron+vs+xeon

But if this is the case then why do HP only offer the largest DL700 series server with AMD Opteron CPUs and not Xeons?

Can anyone shed any light on this? Do AMD perform better at certain tasks and Xeons at other tasks?
0
Comment
Question by:paulo999
6 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 22738940
Hi,
Well lets say that Intel has a huge reputation on reliability and has much more experience than AMD on server processors.
I am only using intel processors within my company (servers and computers)
Now some people would prefer to say that AMD has better perfs but I would prefer to put my choice on a proc that has a high reputation on reliability.
AMD's reputation was to be cheaper and more powerful for gaming (3D aspect).
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22739117
In terms of general use, the Xeon processors were basically the known brand for ages - AMD were more aligned to the Pentium processors in many peoples minds and seen as for home pc use (AMD's are also more flexible in terms of tweaking performance), which is why processors for servers were normally specced as xeons;
Nowadays, AMD opteron processors are just as good as xeons - for example, the Scuderia Ferrari F1 racing team uses equipment powered by AMD's, so now I guess it's down to personal preference
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:RobinHuman
RobinHuman earned 80 total points
ID: 22739150
Just to illustrate this:
I have 2 identical HP ML servers in a test environment, with 1 running a xeon dual-core 2.2Ghz proc and the other running an AMD opteron 2x 2.1Ghz; both are running server 2008 64-bit with hyper-v, and running comparable virtual database servers, and the AMD actually slightly outperforms the xeon.
0
PeopleSoft Has Never Been Easier

PeopleSoft Adoption Made Smooth & Simple!

On-The-Job Training Is made Intuitive & Easy With WalkMe's On-Screen Guidance Tool.  Claim Your Free WalkMe Account Now

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:dlan75
dlan75 earned 80 total points
ID: 22739172
Oh maybe that's why Ferrari has some difficulties those days then ;-) (just a joke but more seriously they also might use AMD as a sponsor, if they have equipment being offered for example)
But I agree that nowadays AMD proc should be as reliable as intel
0
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 90 total points
ID: 22741038
I dare say there will be an 8 way Intel based Proliant when Intel release an 8 way chipset. Until then AMD has a chipset (well hypertransport which doesn't use a conventional chipset) and a CPU that supports 8 way whereas Intel doesn't.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:paulo999
ID: 31507076
Thanks!
0