Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Backup Exec not clearing Exchange logs

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
1,050 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
Dear experts,

I have a questioin regarding Backup Exec not clearing Exchange logs.

Version we are using is 11d and we use that to backup our Exchange server. We perform full backup everynight but only recently I have found that those Exchange log files were not cleared. I have checked on the Job and it completes every night, but when I went into System Manager it says the database was last backup on 28/09/2008.

We perform brick-level backup (i.e. individual mailboxes) daily, and a Info Store backup (usually on the last weekend) once a month. The last Info Store backup was performed on the date stated above so is it true that brick level backup will not clear those log files and only an Info Store backup will?

I have set backup method on both jobs as FULL - using archive bit (reset archive bit).

Thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:ormerodrutter
  • 3
5 Comments
 
LVL 57

Accepted Solution

by:
Pete Long earned 1500 total points
ID: 22738955
Hello ormerodrutter,

I see this occationally - quickest fix = run ntbackup, back up exchange, delete the backup job (.bkf) file, this clears the logs and Bexec will start working and clear the logs next time it backs up. I look after about 150 Bexec installs I see this about three or four times a year.

Regards,

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 35

Expert Comment

by:rakeshmiglani
ID: 22738961
yes. that is correct.
a full information store backup clears out the logs and not a brick-level backup
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22738962
ormerodrutter,

or if your felling lazy enable ciurcular logging > reboot > disable circualr logging

PeteLong
0
 
LVL 23

Author Comment

by:ormerodrutter
ID: 22738986
OK I will run a Info Store backup this weekend and see how it goes. Thanks for input guys.
0
 
LVL 57

Expert Comment

by:Pete Long
ID: 22886450
Thanq
0