Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

What is the best way to set up a signature?

Posted on 2008-10-17
13
Medium Priority
?
329 Views
Last Modified: 2011-10-19
We have 250 users on a network using outlook 2007. What is the best way to create a signature as when they reply to plain text emails all the formatting goes wrong with the current signature?

 
0
Comment
Question by:robquartzelec
  • 7
  • 4
  • 2
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22739184
The signatures are HTML or Rich-text based, so the formatting will change when it converts to plain text;
You can set replies to be in html format, and the signature would be correct. You could use group policy to drive this better option), or change the registry for outlook to use specifc settings on all users machines - deploy with a script, or manually
Hope this helps
0
 

Author Comment

by:robquartzelec
ID: 22739693
That would be spot on. Do you know how I would do these settings please?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 2000 total points
ID: 22739717
Hi,
  • The best way to have signatures setup centrally is to send a mail to users with all 3 formats (TXT, HTM, RTF) and ask them to modify them with their info and populate them in the Folder C: or D:\Documents and Settings\USER\Application Data\Microsoft\Signatures
  • Else you can use some tools to centrallu deploy them: http://www.msexchange.org/software/Disclaimers/
  • Use Scritping with Group Policy to achive the same,....will need to put the script in GPO at login script to create the Signature Files.
These are your only options...
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
Industry Leaders: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22739727
Oh and in OUtlook replies used same format as Mail, so if you have a text mail, the format would be txt (until you change it manually), so you go to have all three formats of signature in the folder I mentioned above
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:robquartzelec
ID: 22739739
That sounds good, can I just ask how you set all replies to be html?
Thanks
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22739771
Hi,
Not possible and not recommended.
For example: See if you get a mail from mobile device that only understand txt mails, if you forcefully reply  in HTML then Mobile Device user would not be able to read as device might not undertand the format. Also RTF format is not understoood by all mail clients.
See there is a reason why MS has kept it like that, and option has been given during reply to manually change if you still want it. SO better option is to keep reply in same format that you receive it, particualrily External mails
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22740566
Hi,
Download the office policy templates here (or search for the ones that are appropriate):
http://office.microsoft.com/en-gb/help/HA011513711033.aspx
import the outlook policy into a gpo (set up a new one to test with; you can adjust just about everything with the outlook policy, including setting mail to html etc.
Try it out on a test user / group before putting it live...
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22740752
Hi RobinHuman,
Well, I have not come across this setting in any GPO so far. If you could guide to the exact template it would help me too.
As far as I know and have tried all options, this is not possible and the explanation given above was given to me by someone in MS only, quite sometime back!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22740946
After you import the outlook policy, you should see this sort of structure;
Lots of options to play with....
-or, as I said, you could make the changes to your local outlook settings, and export the registry key for replies and deploy that via a script
Outlook-pol.JPG
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22740999
Hi,
But this entry only sets format for new mails....not for replies.....
:-(
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22741014
Hi
Well I am aware of GPOs, thats my bread and butter ;-), but what I am trying to figure out is which template gives option to setup Reply Formats permanently
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:RobinHuman
ID: 22741301
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22741410
Hi,
True very true....that is an option !!!! Agreed !!! It is not out of box and well scripting can help you do anything in this world, provided you want to go to that extreme :-) ! Read the ariticle it talks what I commented on reply format.
Robin this link will help our friend....very true....but is there nothing on on the GPO Templates...!!
Cheers
Nitin
 
0