Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Sending email works, but it sends in html/xml format. How can I just email text?

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
706 Views
Last Modified: 2009-04-07
Setup: Infopath 2007 on Sharepoint 2007, Filling in forms on sharepoint 2007 server.

Current Situation: I have created a form (in Infopath 2007) which when a button is clicked does this:

Send form data to a single destination  - Ticked
Selected Email
Filled in the details etc

and it all works perfectly.

However, I want to send the email to a system that can not handle html/xml emails. It can only handle text and when I looks at the emails they appear as a lot of html/xml code. Its strips headers etc but thats as far as i goes.

I have been clicking and reading and I really can't see any option to just send a plain text email.

Does anyone have a suggestion.

Added difficulty leveI: I am not a great programmer, but I can follow instrucitons :)


Many thanks in advance.
0
Comment
Question by:matthewbeavis
3 Comments
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
clayfox earned 1500 total points
ID: 22740694
For your email data connection are you attaching the form or embedding it?  I am guessing you are embedding the view and this would not be compatible with a text editor. You would need to create a submit to email which attaches the file instead.
If you just need a notification email. You can use a "mailto:" hyperlink, but this requires the user to click the link and send the mail, not sure if that is what you are looking for.
Otherwise you can use code to generate your own email but then you can get into trust issues.
0
 
LVL 1

Author Comment

by:matthewbeavis
ID: 22741603
Thanks for the response, however mailto: is not a solution we can use and nor is attatchments, i tried already.

I am sending it embeded as standard, its just that Sharepoint/Infopath send the email with all the extra html code, which makes the email un-readable where its being sent, just think of it as trying to read a nice formated html email on a old vt100 terminal. Its just a lot of <Html code> tags and stuff.

What I want is just to send the data without all the "fancy stuff" (html tags and code)


0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:Chaotixx
ID: 23107660
I have this issue as well with InfoPath 2007.  Our Incident Tracking system, Service Desk Express by BMC only deals with text emails.  Normally, a person can send an email to an address, and the application will create a ticket for it.
With infopath, I can submit the form directly and it works fine.  But - when using Sharepoint Form Services, the email does not get "read" correctly by our Service Desk Express software.
This has been an issue for quite a while now, and I cannot find a solution that works.
I found a few solutions using code, but I honestly don't want to go there because we have 100's of forms we wanted to recreate in Infopath for our staff to use via Sharepoint.  Unfortunately, it seems we cannot do this as using code within a form seems to have numerous trust issues inside Sharepoint.

Does anyone have a solution - a plugin - anything that will allow Infopath forms to send plain-text email via Sharepoint?
0