Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

How to fix slow performance in SAN

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
1,169 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-14
Hello,
After update the firmware from SAN switch from version 5.1.0d to version 5.3.0d the performance between the SAN devices are very slow. Make some test with HP Tape tool: Read performance against one MSA1000 (Raid 5 and Raid 1 volumes) ~ 30MB/sec. Write performance same MSA1000 ~ 20MB/sec.
Validate the results with another MSA1000 (Raid5). Check show_techsupport on both MSA. No errors and internal speed of HD's set to 160MB/sec.
All HBA set to 2Gb/sec.
Make a Backup from one tape to the other tape over fiber (MSL6030 with LTO3 drives and NSR 160 Manager) with ~ 20MB/sec.
Validate all settings from HP support: Removable storage-> disabled, HP Agenten for fiber/scsi/tape->disabled.

HP Techsupport don't know how to help..(Point to the fiber cable that is conected on the Backup server...)

Has anyone simmilar issues with firmware 5.3.0d on SAN switch or any other TIP for me?

Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:Team-PSO
7 Comments
 
LVL 56

Accepted Solution

by:
andyalder earned 2000 total points
ID: 22740597
I'd fix the speed of the links rather than leave them on auto, buth on the SAN switch and connected devices HBAs, NSRs etc. Brocade are at 6.1.0d so your new version is old, are you doing a step-by -step upgrade to avoid unsupported big jumps in level?
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:bhanukir7
ID: 22751207
Hi

did you also upgrade the drivers for the FC connectors on the backup server. if not best would be to try upgrade the drivers and firmware of the devices connected to the backup server too.

bhanu
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team-PSO
ID: 22755612
Thanks for the possible solution.

I have made a big update. Was requested by HP.

Point is that the HP support request that all interfaces are set to 2GB fix. => I will try to change it back to auto speed.

For the HP Storage Works the latest firmware is 5.3.1b. The HP second level techsuport don't request an update. => When I must restart the SAN switch Í will update it to the latest version.

Drivers for HBA conectors are not the latest. (HP bring every 3 month new drivers....it's like MS they need some trys for stable versions...)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:VXDguy
ID: 22837376
Make sure you get HP support's recommended HBA settings for *tape*.

For FC disk, there's one set of recommended settings, for FC tape, there's usually a different set of recommended settings.  Many companies use different HBA ports for disk and tape, each HBA port having different setting as recommended for their target device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Team-PSO
ID: 23033257
On Saturday we have Coldboot the SAN Switch. That was recommended from HP Techsupport. Also I change the Zone configuration to seperate the MSA1000 traffic from Tape traffic. Looks better now!

Thanks for the Help.
0