Solved

Error 10060 from Exchange on SBS 2003

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
1,980 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-29
We have a client with a network of 12 PCs using SBS 2003 and Exchange as part of that setup. For the last few days none of the PCs have been able to collect their external e-mail (Exchange has a POP3 connector to an external ISP which hosts the e-mail). All are able to send email externally. All are able to both send and receive e-mail internally.
The Event view is showing "An  error occurred during POP3 transaction to server <xxxxx..> The error is 10060 (A connection attempt failed because the connected party did not properly respond after a period of time, or established connection failed because connected host has failed to respond)

We have stopped and restarted the Exchange server. We have stopped and re-started the physical server. We have manually requested Exchange to collect mail and it states that it is doing so but then we get errors in the EVent Viewer. We suspect the problem is at the ISP end but the ISP says it isn't. Any help very much appreciated.
 
0
Comment
Question by:RichardWalsh
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 15

Accepted Solution

by:
GreatVargas earned 150 total points
ID: 22739176
Start by connecting trough pop3 directly from outlook client. See the results and report.
0
 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 22739183
This can be a firewall related problem. do you have ISA server up and running? the rules to allow pop3 to go out are well configured? do the test i said. test pop3 in outlook client. first inside the network, and if possible next outside the network. you will get to the conclusion if the problem is inside or not.
0
 

Author Comment

by:RichardWalsh
ID: 22739214
No ISA Server set up. I'll try to download from PC external to network and let you know. Thanks
0
How to improve team productivity

Quip adds documents, spreadsheets, and tasklists to your Slack experience
- Elevate ideas to Quip docs
- Share Quip docs in Slack
- Get notified of changes to your docs
- Available on iOS/Android/Desktop/Web
- Online/Offline

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 22739224
If you manage to do it than you will be sure that the problem is not on the isp side.
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:DanielGould
DanielGould earned 100 total points
ID: 22739244
to see if you're getting through, you can use the following from a client on the customer's network:

telnet pop3.host 110

This should present you with something like:

+OK POP3 server ready <somenumbers@pop3.host>

If you are seeing this, you have connectivity to their pop3 host. If it fails to connect, try the same from your customer's server. Try the same to another pop3 server at another provider, to see if the issue is the ISP blocking you for some reason.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:RichardWalsh
ID: 31507083
We set up Outlook Express externally from their network for one of the network exchange accounts and it was able to retrieve the external e-mail successfully. It turned out that the E-mail provider had had a DOS attack earlier on in the week and as a result had block a whole series of IP Addresses. This included the fixed IP Address of the clients Broadband account. They have now unblocked it and the e-mail is flowing. Thanks for your assistance
0