?
Solved

IIS redirect

Posted on 2008-10-17
2
Medium Priority
?
513 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How to I set upp IIS to redirect webmail.mycompany.com to webmail.mycompany.com/remote?

So users dosent have to type webmail.mycompany.com/remote only webmail.mycompany.com .
0
Comment
Question by:ants-servertech
2 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:dlan75
ID: 22739179
Hi,
Within the website's properties you can choose the default folder
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
Gyanendra Singh earned 1500 total points
ID: 22739440
please follow these steps
1. In IIS Manager, expand the local computer, right-click the Web site or directory you want to redirect, and click Properties.
 
2. Click the Home Directory, Virtual Directory, or Directory tab.
 
3. Under The content for this source should come from, click A redirection to a URL.
 
4. In the Redirect to box, type the URL of the destination directory or Web site. For example, to redirect all requests for files in the Catalog directory to the NewCatalog directory, type /NewCatalog.
 
0