Solved

Users cannot set OOO (out of office) message frome home (outside of the domain)

Posted on 2008-10-17
19
766 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Some of our users cannot set OOO mesaage when they are outside of the domin (working from home without VPN).  currently I dont have the error message.

what might be the reason, and what can I do in order to fixe it?

thanks.
0
Comment
Question by:Guy_Dekel
19 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22740276
Hi,
What do they use to set OOO from home.
Using OWA: http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/aa997204(EXCHG.80).aspx
Well, from Outlook without any connection to Exchange you cannot setup OOO, as it requries Active Exchange server connection, since it is saved on Server
Hope this helps
Thanks
Nitin
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:edster9999
ID: 22740793
As Nitin says you need to have a real connection if you are setting it in Outlook.
Your options would be
1. They connect using VPN
2. You use the webmail system and allow access outside the firewall - I think you can turn it on in there
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22741435
thanks for the fast reply so far, but it doesn't solve my problem.  here are some more details:

We are using exchange server with OWA. The OOO option is enabled.  Usually the users can set OOO when inside or outside the domain, configuration is the same for all of the users.

The problem is, that few users cannot set OOO when they are outside the domain (using OWA).  they can however, set OOO when inside the domain.

Could you please advise?
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22744143
Hi,
Can you please ask them for screenshot of error that they get
Otherwise it will be diff to identify the issue
Thnks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22745012
Hi Nitin,
thanks for your reply,
I got one user that uses vista + outlook 2007, and he gets the following error message:
"Your out of office messge cannot be desplayed, because the server is currently unavailble.  try again later"
does it help us making any progress?
I'll try to find out if there are different error messagas for users of XP + outlook 2003.
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:malware
ID: 22745288
What version of Exchange are they connecting to? If 2007, is the autodiscover service correctly configured?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22745345
Hi,
Like I said Outlook needs Connectivity with via VPN/Outlook Anywhere (RPC ov HTTP).
See Outlook 2007 on Vista is a MAPI client and it will require connectivity.
This is the error you are getting.
OWA = Outlook Web Access it is the Web Based option.
From Home if user has not connectivity, he/she will have to use OWA
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22746555
qupnit:  Thanks, you right of course, we use RPC, and user's usly has no problem setting OOO from the office or home.  There are few users who has problem with setting OOO from home (from the office all good).  the Outlook is connected form home and every thing works fine (exept...)

malware:  I'll check what version of exchange we are using and let you know ASAP.  The outlook is connected and every thing is working fine.  only the OOO option from home generate the error message I quote.

I appreciate your help, and would appreciate your advise.
thanks.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22747269
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22747514
Hi qupnit,

The link you provide looks very helpful ,I'll try the solutions and update you with the results.  are this solutions valid only for outlook 2007?  I have Outlook 2003 users with the same problem.  

Have a nice weekend,
Miki
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22747643
malware:  We are using exchang 2003.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22747646
malware:  sorry, corection, we are using exchange 2007.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22747664
haha, Well it has to be Exchange 2007, don't worry, the link should be more than enough !!
Let me know
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22810374
Hi NItin,

sorry for the delay, here is an update:
when the user connect to the domain via vpn, and tries to set OOO, he gets certificate problem error message.  he confirms, and then he can set the OOO message when outside of the office.  this error message lids me to the conclusion that this is a certificate problem (reason # 2 in your link).  I'll get the user machine soon, and install the certificate.  I will update as soon as I'll have results.

thanks again :)
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22838758
Thaks!

I installed the aptropriate certificate and the problem is solved.  thanks again, and BTW, i opened another ticket regarding outlook problem.  Althogh user get an invitation for a meeting she appears as the organizer.  therefor she cannot decline (because she's the organizer.

Would you please advice?
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22838946
Hi,
Glad it was resolved. DO not forget to close this question.
Also let me know the link to other question..
Thanks
Nitin
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22893399
Where soud I send the links to other questions?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Guy_Dekel
ID: 22893405
Thanks, I will send links :)
0
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
gupnit earned 500 total points
ID: 22893695
You can link them here....
Also do not forget to close this quesiton
Thanks
Nitin
 
0