Solved

bridging the gap between xml and RDF

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
547 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How do i bridge the gap between XML and RDF
0
Comment
Question by:Lucinda08
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:Geert Bormans
Geert Bormans earned 350 total points
ID: 22739521
wow...

maybe you need to clarify what you are after

XML is a format for representing data
RDF is a format for representing "meaning" or metadata

XML allows you to capture the structure of your information and serialise that in a machine neutral way, that is on top readable for humans.
In RDF you can make statements about data. It has several serialisation methods. RDF-XML is one of those

So, you can make statements about XML documents (or parts of an XML document) in RDF
You can serialise the statements as RDF-XML

These are the two bridges between XML and RDF

I am currently involved in some projects where we capture most of the data in XHTML ( a rather flat form of XML)
and we capture all the metadata (from information type classes up to simple things like authors) in RDF.
We serialise the RDF as RDF-XML and end up with two XML documents per document, one being the content (in XHTML with annotations) and one being the RDF-XML

Hope this helps

Geert
0
 
LVL 1

Assisted Solution

by:theguyofdoom
theguyofdoom earned 150 total points
ID: 22739647
I don't exactly get the point of your question.

Maybe this is a solution:
http://infolab.stanford.edu/~melnik/rdf/fusion.html
0
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
Geert Bormans earned 350 total points
ID: 22739796
@theguyofdoom,

Welcome to EE by the way.

I am not sure wheither you really work with RDF and XML or that you just googled for this paper.
You reference a very old paper... written in 1999, given that the XML recommendation is dated 1998.
There wasn't a serialisation into XML for RDF at that stage.
So I carefully read your reference.
I think 1-3 of the introduction still hold true but I would definitely rewrite them, 4 as well, but DTDs are no longer used a smuch as they were back in the nineties. The example would at least conceptually give a hint, but is a bit off common approaches in current days. People have realized that we need onthologies on top of RDF core.

I think a worthwhile paper to read would then be this one
http://www.informatik.uni-leipzig.de/~auer/publication/xml2owl.pdf
(it by the way references Melniks work)
0