Solved

Is there a way to select no more than 4 rows in a Select statement even when there is more than 4 that fits the Select?

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
177 Views
Last Modified: 2010-03-20
Hi, I have a tabel with 2 columns.  Is there a way to write a SELECT statement to select both columns form this table but limit the return result to no more than 4 rows when there could be more than 4 or less than 4 rows that fits the filter?  Thank you.
0
Comment
Question by:lapucca
6 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22739598
select top 4 col1, col2 from table name ;
0
 

Expert Comment

by:francasado
ID: 22739602
try this:

Select top 4 column1, column2 from table where...
0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 22739679
Sorry, didn't make my question clear.  I want to retrieve the top 4 rows of records that has the same col1 value and select them into a new table.  Is this possible?
col1                  col2
10                    a
10                    b
10                   c
10                    d
20                    x
20                     y

0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 143

Accepted Solution

by:
Guy Hengel [angelIII / a3] earned 500 total points
ID: 22739783
this should do:;
SELECT col1, col2
  FROM ( select col1, col2, row_number() over(partition by col1 order by col2) r from yourtable ) as sq
 WHERE sq.r <= 4
 

Open in new window

0
 

Author Comment

by:lapucca
ID: 22739868
You are a genius.  Thank you very much!
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:divyeshhdoshi
ID: 22739870
select * from
(
select col1, col2, Rank() over (partition by col1 order by col2) as rank from table
) tmp
where rank <=4
 
0