Solved

Adding a Percentage Comparison Formula in Crystal Reports

Posted on 2008-10-17
8
1,331 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-15
Hi

I am very new to Crystal Reports especially when it comes to adding numerous different formulas and conditions.  
I have a report I have made which works in everyway it should including most formula except the percentage ones.  I need to find the percentage difference from 2 values.  I have created4 if, then else formula and 2 sum formula to add relevant values to gether.  These are fine.  My database contains no numerical values only string text and dates.  I created If, then else formula to add different statuses together and sum to add each of these together.  I need to create a percentage formula to caluclat edifference between the 2 SUM values but this is not working.  I tried insert summary and selecting option for percentage difference but this only gave me option to pick one field which is not the one I need.

Any ideas or pointing me in right direction

Many Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:stefone
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 22740461
well to find the % diff, it is a simple formula.
A = 0
B = 2

if isnull(A) or A= 0 then 0
else (A/B)*100

A and B represent your fields.
0
 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22741074
That is a percentage not a difference.

I think you really need

(A-B)/B

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 22741107
Opps.. yeah you are right.. but my head was in the right direction.. hehehe.
0
Networking for the Cloud Era

Join Microsoft and Riverbed for a discussion and demonstration of enhancements to SteelConnect:
-One-click orchestration and cloud connectivity in Azure environments
-Tight integration of SD-WAN and WAN optimization capabilities
-Scalability and resiliency equal to a data center

 
LVL 100

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22741355
Also you should check if B is 0 to avoid a 0 divide error

mlmcc
0
 

Author Comment

by:stefone
ID: 22758574
Hi

Thanks for comments.  I am almost there but as per you comment mlmcc I do have nil values for field b.  creating the if function ho wdo i incorporate the second field b = 0 into the formula

Thanks
0
 
LVL 100

Accepted Solution

by:
mlmcc earned 50 total points
ID: 22758707
Somethin glike

If B = 0 then
    0
else
   (A-B)/B

mlmcc
0