Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Unwanted margins in Safari

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
417 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-07
http://www.designprintandmarketing.co.uk/newsite/

Hi, the site above looks fine in IE and FireFox but in Safari there is a small margin at the top and bottom of a DIV called content, which is the DIV holding the majority of page content.

My CSS code starts off with a global reset (* {margin: 0px; padding: 0px}) and the content DIV uses similar CSS to that used in some of my other sites, all of which look fine in Safari. I've stripped out all content within that DIV and the problem still occurs so I guess it must be the CSS for 'content' that's causing the problem. I just don't know what exactly!

0
Comment
Question by:labcreative
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
eszaq earned 375 total points
ID: 22741305
add to your body
      margin: 0px;
      padding: 0px;
0
 

Author Comment

by:labcreative
ID: 22741485
Thanks, that cleared the margin at the top of the div but not the one at the bottom...
0
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:eszaq
ID: 22741510
could you give me a credit then? The first one? :0)
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:nichicks
ID: 22744851
try removing the paragraph marks inside the footer id that wrap <a id="flyspecktrigger" href="javascript:switchMenu()">&copy; copyright dpm 2006-2008</a>
0