Solved

VPN Solution: You opinion needed!

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
333 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-12
I have two main offices and a handful of branch office as well as a handful of roaming laptop users and I'm looking for a VPN solution.  Each office has one or more windows servers (2008 and 2003) so I was thinking I could use RRAS.  I am currently working on setting this up but I'm not really excited about have windows work as a router, so the RRAS solution would have to be VPN only I think - which I am currently having trouble setting up.  I've also thought about throwing a linux box at each location and running either m0n0wall or pfsense.  Previously, we used Linksys RV042s and they dropped the VPN too often and over heated.  Im also trying to stay away from the probably very robust, but quite expensive hardware solutions like juniper, etc.  That said, at one of the main office locations I have a Zywall 70 which I haven't had to reboot in over 2 years, and it appears to support VPN, so I could use that as one of the endpoints.

Option 1:Windows RRAS
Option 2:Monowall/pfsense
Option 3:Zywall 70 and options 1 or 2
Option 4:other suggestions?

My preference is an IPSEC solution but again, I have an open mind.

Thanks in advance for your expertise
0
Comment
Question by:jdroger2
3 Comments
 
LVL 63

Accepted Solution

by:
SysExpert earned 250 total points
ID: 22741101
we use netscreen 5 GT's and they work extremely well.
A bit of a learning curve, but there support is very good.

Ebay sells them as cheap as $125 each, and support for a year is another $70- $130 depending on how they were purchased.


I hope this helps !
0
 
LVL 32

Assisted Solution

by:Kamran Arshad
Kamran Arshad earned 125 total points
ID: 22743833
0
 
LVL 18

Assisted Solution

by:deimark
deimark earned 125 total points
ID: 22748406
The large vendors like Juniper and Check Point, all do decent small range VPN and firewall products.

As a preference, I would go for the Juniper SSG5 as they have the full version of screenos installed and not like the Check Point Edge, which are made by a 3rd party with a CP logo (but they are still quite neat.)

I used to play a lot of Zyxel kit, but never had a chance to play with a zywall, but a few old colleagues have and they say they are quite good.

In short, windows can do what you want, but its windows and will always need to get rebooted every so often :D.

Normally I would say, stick with what you know, but the Junipers come highly recommended form me

On  side note, although you can still buy NS 5GTs, they are old kit, almost end of life, so the SSG5s and 20s would be my choise.
0