Expiring Today—Celebrate National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Access Form List box using Multi Select = Simple

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,814 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-28
I'm using a list box (List0) Multi = Simple. How is the selected data stored and how can I access it.

 
0
Comment
Question by:arnier13
  • 2
3 Comments
 
LVL 77

Expert Comment

by:peter57r
ID: 22740348
Access 2003 does not store the selections of a multi-select list box.
To store mult-selections you would have to write code to store multiple values and write further code to decode the stored values.

0
 
LVL 74

Accepted Solution

by:
Jeffrey Coachman earned 2000 total points
ID: 22746849
arnier13,

1. You might want to switch to "Extended" multiselect mode, becuase it works in the way most people expect from a Windows program.

2. When you select multiple values you can use a loop to "Accumulate" the values.
You can then use the values as multiple criterion in a query. (ex: WHERE Country='USA' OR Country='Spain')

See this link:
http://support.microsoft.com/kb/135546

JeffCoachman
0
 
LVL 74

Expert Comment

by:Jeffrey Coachman
ID: 22758873
OK,

But Peter57r also answered you question as well, but from a different perspective.

You original request was how to "Access" these values.
Therefore Pete's suggestion of writing code is a actually the more accurate answer to your original question as posed.

You should have really split the points.

Please click the "Request Attention" button in your original post, to have this changed.

Thanks!
;-)

JeffCoachman
0