?
Solved

Asterisk: Sip phone losing registration after a couple minutes

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
1,989 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-12
I have a asterisk server and SIP phone. Recently i noticed that the phone cannot stay registered. I would have to restart the server and reset the phone and then it would register for a few minutes before its gone again. there is a sip peer monitor below. Any ideas?


4 sip peers [Monitored: 3 online, 0 offline Unmonitored: 1 online, 0 offline]
trixbox1*CLI> sip show peers
Name/username              Host            Dyn Nat ACL Port     Status              
75/75                      192.168.50.1     D   N      47963    OK (66 ms)          
71/71                      192.168.50.5     D   N      5060     OK (4 ms)            
70/70                      192.168.50.8     D   N      5060     Unmonitored          
0/0                        192.168.50.3     D   N      47214    OK (3 ms)            
4 sip peers [Monitored: 3 online, 0 offline Unmonitored: 1 online, 0 offline]
trixbox1*CLI> sip show peers
Name/username              Host            Dyn Nat ACL Port     Status              
75/75                      192.168.50.1     D   N      47963    OK (66 ms)          
71/71                      192.168.50.5     D   N      5060     OK (4 ms)            
70/70                      (Unspecified)    D   N      0        Unmonitored          
0/0                        192.168.50.3     D   N      47214    OK (3 ms)            
4 sip peers [Monitored: 3 online, 0 offline Unmonitored: 0 online, 1 offline]
trixbox1*CLI> sip show peers
Name/username              Host            Dyn Nat ACL Port     Status              
75/75                      192.168.50.1     D   N      47963    OK (66 ms)          
71/71                      192.168.50.5     D   N      5060     OK (4 ms)            
70/70                      (Unspecified)    D   N      0        Unmonitored          
0/0                        192.168.50.3     D   N      47214    OK (3 ms)            
4 sip peers [Monitored: 3 online, 0 offline Unmonitored: 0 online, 1 offline]
trixbox1*CLI>
0
Comment
Question by:jonnydollar
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Assisted Solution

by:palner
palner earned 400 total points
ID: 22746924
which phone is dying.... 70?

What type of phone is it. Is it connecting locally or over a wan?
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
feptias earned 1200 total points
ID: 22810846
If there is a firewall or NAT router between the phone and the Asterisk server, then the "Monitor" option will help the phone to stay registered. You may therefore find that simply adding the monitor option to extension 70 will fix the problem. You do this by adding a line "qualify=yes" to the relevant section in sip.conf. Using the Trixbox interface, will be have to find the appropriate place in the GUI screens to configure monitoring of that SIP account (sorry, I am unfamiliar with Trixbox).

If that is not the solution, then you should take a look at the settings on the phone for the registration interval/expirey. IP phones re-register automatically every X minutes - you can configure the value for X. Typically the value is somewhere between 10 and 60 minutes. However, there are usually some settings for registration expirey in the server too. Your server is Asterisk and the settings are again stored in sip.conf. Look for defaultexpirey and maxexpirey. I suggest you match the settings on the server and the IP phone or make the interval set on the phone shorter than the interval set on Asterisk.
0
 
LVL 25

Assisted Solution

by:Ron Malmstead
Ron Malmstead earned 400 total points
ID: 22813402
is this a softphone ?..ie. X-lite ?
or a hardware phone ?
0