Solved

SBS 2003 Open Relay Help

Posted on 2008-10-17
8
286 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
Recently, all of the sudden our systems were running extremely slow, and email wasn't being sent out.  It was discovered that our SBS 2003 server had been somehow switched to an open relay!  I quickly went and mad the necessary changes in the ESM to get it back, but our systems are still running slow and there are messages still appearing in the SMTP queue.  Is it possible that I have to restart my server for these changes to take effect or am I just receiving the residual mail that was being relayed?

Any help is appreciated.
0
Comment
Question by:blinkme323
  • 4
  • 3
8 Comments
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22740476
0
 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 22740599
I'm going through that process right now.  The problem is that as I'm deleting the 5000 or so messages in the queue, another 5000 pop up.  I can' tell if these are new messages that are coming through or not.
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22740609
Ok.  You are probably just working the residuals. :)
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 15

Expert Comment

by:GreatVargas
ID: 22740623
You just have to restart the smtp service. it should stop the unwanted users of relaying trough your smtp server.
0
 

Author Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 22742978
It appears that it is in fact the residuals I'm receiving, there is just a ton.  Does anyone know of an alternate place to get the aqadmcli.exe file from?  The microsoft links will not work.

Thanks
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Justin Durrant
ID: 22743307
If the mail is sitting in the SMTP queue, you can stop the SMTP virtual
server and then delete the files in the queue directory on the disk.
After that just restart the virtaul SMTP server again.
0
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Justin Durrant earned 500 total points
ID: 22743315
In case you want to use the tool:
http://colo.netlabz.com/aqadmcli.exe
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:blinkme323
ID: 31507112
Took awhile, but got it working again. Thanks
0