?
Solved

can't RDP to Citrix server

Posted on 2008-10-17
16
Medium Priority
?
998 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
When I just tried to RDP to my citrix server, I got message that,  "there are no terminal server license servers available, contact server administrator."

Could anyone help whts the solution ? and what is the problem ?
0
Comment
Question by:prashndip
  • 5
  • 4
  • 2
  • +2
16 Comments
 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22740829
if I understand you right, you can connect via ICA but you cannot connect via RDP?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 22740953
You must have a terminal server license server in the domain.  That is what your Citrix servers talk to in order to validate terminal server licenses.

If you put in a terminal server running Citrix and never authorized a terminal server license server, then after 90 days, you will not be able to log in.  A Citrix/terminal server will issue temporary licenses for 90 days after which you must have a terminal server licensing server in place.

Can you veify you have a terminal server licensing server and you have CALs for it?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashndip
ID: 22741264
Hi,

I have confirmed that there are enough terminal server licenses are purchased. but eventhough, I am getting problem.  We have a terminal server licensing server in place as well.
0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 
LVL 8

Expert Comment

by:mikainz
ID: 22741333
So you also get this licensing error if you connect using ICA?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 22741385
What errors in the event viewer of the Citrix and terminal server licensing server?  The TS licensing server is online and can communicate on the network?
0
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
panikfan1 earned 500 total points
ID: 22741421
delete the mslicensing key from registry on machine that cannot connect

HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINE\SOFTWARE\Microsoft\MSLicensing

http://support.citrix.com/forums/thread.jspa?forumID=8&threadID=60515&messageID=558266&
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashndip
ID: 22741448
Hey,

I logged into it now without any message ?  I have checked that server and remote desktop was enabled on that server...!
Thanks for that but I would like to know reason to avoid it next time...

Thanks for help..
0
 
LVL 7

Assisted Solution

by:dphantom
dphantom earned 500 total points
ID: 22741467
Enabling remote desktop has nothing to do with a ts licensing issue.  Was the TS license server off line for any reason?
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashndip
ID: 22741615
And I think I became successful to log into it as when I logged in, I got error on screen that citrix presentation server cannot connect the license server.
so I logged into it by using remote desktop utility. ? M I right ?
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 22741774
No.  It seems you still have a TS licensing issue.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 22741779
There are known issues with RDP using service pack 2. Here you go, you might want to check this out.

http://www.lan-2-wan.com/2003-SP2.htm
0
 

Author Comment

by:prashndip
ID: 22793264
I am not sure which is right solution so will accept any answer as a solution later on..

Thanks all for help.
0
 
LVL 39

Assisted Solution

by:ChiefIT
ChiefIT earned 1000 total points
ID: 22793850
This is the one you should probably look at for troubleshooting at the very least. It may offer you a solution to your problem.

http://blogs.technet.com/sbs/archive/2007/06/01/unable-to-rdp-rww-into-the-sbs-server-after-applying-sp2.aspx
0
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:dphantom
ID: 24594999
Unless otherwise indicated a solution was found, I suggest splitting points.
0