Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Does TrendMicro block banner ads?

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
846 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-08
Does IE help block banner ads when surfing the web? Or will my Trend Micro 08 IS block them?
0
Comment
Question by:rattleme
4 Comments
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:pwrBall
ID: 22743430
IE does a horrible job of blocking banner ads.  You should start using Firefox 3 or Google Chromium, they have better blocking abilities.  

I do not believe that TM 08 will block banner ads.
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
jcimarron earned 2000 total points
ID: 22745782
rattleme--A sure way to block banner ads that come from sites other than the one you are viewing is to use a HOSTS file
http://www.mvps.org/winhelp2002/hosts.htm
That link also offers a download of a lengthy list of sites to help you populate the HOSTS file.  These sites are known to cause ads or worse, malware.
You can add sites yourself to HOSTS.  Right click on a blank spot within the banner ad and then Properties.  You will see the Address (URL) of the site serving the banner.  You can then add that to HOSTS preceded by the 127.0.0.1 code.  You need only add the main part of the domain address, such as 123.com though if that does not do the job, enter www.123.com.
0