Solved

I need to create a simple site with login and paypal links

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
418 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-19
I have been doing simple web design for years.  Just simple and clean sites and manual coding HTML, never got used to the GUI programs.
I now have been asked to create a site similar to this - http://www.hfalert.com/
With a customer/client login, payment via paypal is all.  And it would be very similar, members would have access to documents/mostly pdfs and needs to be secure.

What is the easiest way to set this up?  
I tinkered with PHP a little, and could spend more working with it and MySQL.

Thanks so much
0
Comment
Question by:WPC479
6 Comments
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
Comment Utility
If you've worked a bit with PHP before I suggest you stick to that as it's secure and dynamic.

When i started with PHP and MySQL i used this page allot:
http://www.php-mysql-tutorial.com/

they also have a topic regarding user authentication:
http://www.php-mysql-tutorial.com/user-authentication/index.php

Hope this gets you started with it, if not i'm sure you'll leave a reply :-)
0
 
LVL 10

Accepted Solution

by:
NeoDiffusion earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
Hello WPC479,

Unless you have good reason for, I would recommend using a Content Management System with restricted access management (Drupal, Joomla, Xoops, ...) with payment management option (external module), or a CMS specialized in shopping, able to sell "virtual goods", like OScommerce.

If your project is really around selling newsletter/articles, consider using a CMS for all the publishing activity, granting access to the archive only to members with up to date subscription and sending the document by email.

Advantage of using a well adopted CMS is that you benefit from the whole community work, get all basic stuff ready (members & payment management in your case), and can focus on the added value of your "product": setting correct access rights, adding missing functionalities.

Rgds,

Werner.

0
 

Author Comment

by:WPC479
Comment Utility
Hi Werner

Between Drupal and Joomla, which would you say is easier to manage and setup.
I think I will go that route.

Thanks
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 5

Assisted Solution

by:stephencolson
stephencolson earned 125 total points
Comment Utility
WPC479,

Drupal has a better security track record. The Library system at the University of Michigan recently reviewed many major content management systems and ended up choosing Drupal, partially for this reason.

Source: http://mblog.lib.umich.edu/blt/archives/2008/07/drupal_mlibrary.html
0
 
LVL 10

Expert Comment

by:NeoDiffusion
Comment Utility
Hi WPC479,

Joomla used to be very popular, because easy to setup. However, I would rather look at drupal, because my feeling is that the community is very active, and I believe that Drupal is one step ahead.

Both community feel very responsible for security. On this topic, bear in mind that when you install any third party module, security flaws may come from the module. In other words, most of "Joomla!" security "alerts" are in fact linked to security issues from a specific "third party" module, not Joomla itself. On the other hand, there are thousands of third parties modules availables...

Rgds,

Werner.


0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:WPC479
Comment Utility
I ended up using Drupal and all seems to be working fine.
Thanks guys.
0