Solved

Is it possible to have two hardware devices on port 80?

Posted on 2008-10-17
9
427 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a home server on my network, which uses port 80 for HTTP. I also have a net based controller box which also want to use port 80. Neither devices can be configured to use a different port. I presumed that I could get around this with port forwarding however I cannot get it to work. My router is a Netgear RP614v3. Am I trying to do the impossible?

Many thanks

MOPR
0
Comment
Question by:Mark Preston
9 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:panikfan1
ID: 22740702
As long as the devices have different IP addresses it shouldn't be a problem... are you using NAT and only have 1 external IP address?
0
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:TNL_Engr
ID: 22740737
Unfortunately, with port forwarding your router can only take requests on a single external IP address and forward a particular port to one destination.  If the end points cannot be reconfigured to utilize different ports, then the only solution I am aware of is to request a range of external addresses from your ISP.  This would allow you to do 1 to 1 NAT seperately for each device.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 22740755
I am indeed using NAT with one external IP address.
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22740761
>Am I trying to do the impossible?

I think so. I just looked through the manual and I can't find anything on whether you can do that or not. I'm guessing that means you can't.

I know that you can on every Linksys router I've setup.


0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 

Author Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 22740859
So If I ditch my Netgear and get a Linksys router I should be able to configure this to work OK?
0
 
LVL 50

Expert Comment

by:Don Johnston
ID: 22740984
Noiw that I think about it, I had to change the port on the device because even the Linksys wouldn't allow that.

Sorry.
0
 

Author Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 22756137
I've tried to talk to Virgin about getting a second IP address but just hit the call centre and can't seem to explain that I know that I can connect two computers if I just buy a router. I have a router but need a second IP address. Arggghhh!!
0
 
LVL 50

Accepted Solution

by:
Don Johnston earned 250 total points
ID: 22756453
A second IP address won't help in this situation. That would only help on a router that supports dynamic NAT and it doesn't look like your Netgear router does. You don't usually see that until you get up to the enterprise class routers. (i.e. Cisco)

The only way I can see around this is to either figure out how to change the port that one of your devices use, or pick up a Cisco (or equivilent) router that will let you forward an external port to a different internal port.  
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:Mark Preston
ID: 31507120
Many thanks - I had a feeling that my router wasn't up to the job. Just have to figure out which router to  buy.

Cheers

Mopr
0