Solved

Recovery delete spool files

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
1,119 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-06
A user delete all the qjoblog and we need to recover them - any ides?
No they were not backed up
0
Comment
Question by:dllssn
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
theo kouwenhoven earned 500 total points
ID: 22741583
Hi Dllssn,

No sorry.... you can't rollback the delete on an AS/400, it's not a windows machine with a recycle-bin :)
the only thing you can do is using the DSPLOG command to see what is still available, but that is probably just a couple of day's maximum.
And..... protect the qjoblog output from deletion by exclude user access on that level.

Regards,
Murphe
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 22745450
dllssn:

If there was no procedure in place to capture spooled joblogs, then there is no procedure available to recover them.

Generally, spooled joblogs wouldn't even be created unless an error condition needed to be investigated; but it sounds like your site uses them for some other purpose. A spooled joblog isn't a particularly good place to store "information" for later analysis.

As with Windows, once spooled output is destroyed, there's nothing left to recover -- spooled output in Windows doesn't go to the Recycle Bin when deleted either; nor does a Recycle Bin work very well when deleting stuff from a Windows server when connected from a client.

Servers need to automate backup/recovery of anything that must be recoverable. If such procedures aren't implemented or are inactive, then there's not much that can be done.

For spooled files on an AS/400, spooled files that must be saved should be replicated to a secured output queue as soon as the file is closed. That might be done through associating a data queue with the main output queue and monitoring the data queue for notification that a spooled file is ready. At that point, a replication can be done.

Also, if a user shouldn't be deleting spooled files from a given output queue, then there shouldn't be any authority granted that allows deletions. If authority is granted, it's hard to complain when the authority is used.

Tom
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:theo kouwenhoven
ID: 22746538
Thanks Tom,

for reexplaining my answer :s
0
 
LVL 27

Expert Comment

by:tliotta
ID: 22746556
Murph's right. The question was asked, and it was correctly answered by murphey2. My comments are intended purely for subject matter fullness to add (possible) value for later EE visitors to this thread. (Maybe I need a standard disclaimer... hmmm...)

Tom
0