Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Error Message when trying to install Horde

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
291 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
Hello,
I am getting this error message when trying to install Horde. PHP 5.2 WINDOWS IIS (XP).
Horde will not run without gettext support. Compile PHP with --with-gettext before continuing.
I have uncommented the line extension=php_gettext.dll in the php.ini and restarted server. I am still getting this error.
How do I repair this?

Thanks
0
Comment
Question by:robinrl2008
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:brad2575
ID: 22740686
looks like you dont have gettext installed.

Try this link:
http://us.php.net/manual/en/gettext.setup.php
0
 
LVL 2

Expert Comment

by:XeroX1988
ID: 22740717
Try copying "iconv.dll" to your C:\Windows\System32 directory and restart IIS after doing so. It should solve your problem.

Hope it works for you, if not, i'm sure you'll leave a reply :-)
0
 

Author Comment

by:robinrl2008
ID: 22740969
Sorry,
I couldn't find it so I did a search and it was in my Mysql directory, I copied it and placed it in the directory no change.
0
 
LVL 2

Accepted Solution

by:
XeroX1988 earned 2000 total points
ID: 22742509
I think it's something related to your PHP installation then, are you sure you've set the path to the extension directory correctly in the ini file?

Also, is there a gettext.dll in that extension directory?

If everything is configured correctly and the problem remains could you make a simple php file with the following code?:

<?php
phpinfo();
?>

And upload it to the webserver, if you browse to it it should give you an detailed information page regarding your php installation.

What you should check is the path to the php.ini, see if it uses the right php.ini file. Also, see if there is a header with "Gettext". If the php.ini path is okay and the Gettext header is in the information page it should be working.
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:robinrl2008
ID: 31507124
I was not setting the correct php.ini I found it with a phpinfo();
0