Solved

{Delayed Write Failed} - Windows 2003 R2 x64 SP2 - Symantec Install

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
1,327 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-09
Here is what happened. I installed Symantec Corporate 10.x and two minutes after the install was successful the server started experiencing issues that are listed below. It then rebooted. This problem did not come before and has not happened since. Here are my errors.

Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Ntfs
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      50
Date:            10/16/2008
Time:            9:06:42 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Server
Description:
{Delayed Write Failed} Windows was unable to save all the data for the file . The data has been lost. This error may be caused by a failure of your computer hardware or network connection. Please try to save this file elsewhere.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.

Event Type:      Error
Event Source:      Cdrom
Event Category:      None
Event ID:      11
Date:            10/16/2008
Time:            9:06:31 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Server
Description:
The driver detected a controller error on \Device\CdRom4.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.


Event Type:      Warning
Event Source:      Ftdisk
Event Category:      Disk
Event ID:      57
Date:            10/16/2008
Time:            9:06:32 AM
User:            N/A
Computer:      Server
Description:
The system failed to flush data to the transaction log. Corruption may occur.

For more information, see Help and Support Center at http://go.microsoft.com/fwlink/events.asp.
0
Comment
Question by:Sungard_AS
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
it looks like you might have a loose cable connected to your cd room....

Was that the only thing you were doing at the time...also how did you install the client from a cd or from a network share?
0
 

Author Comment

by:Sungard_AS
Comment Utility
I was installing from the local hard drive. I had just copied the files down from a network share to that system and ran the setup from there.
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
something does not sound right....do you a raid controller installed? its sounds like your system is having trouble swapping write blocks.
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:Sungard_AS
Comment Utility
The system has two arrays configured. First one is a RAID 1 mirror for the OS, the second is a RAID 5 for data. Both are showing ok in the Server Administrator tool. The mirror has a Read Policy of NoReadAhead, Write Policy of WriteBack and Disk Cache Policy is Disabled. The RAID 5 has the same except that the Disk Cache Policy is Enabled. The RADI Firmware and Drivers are both behind a bit
0
 
LVL 20

Expert Comment

by:jimmymcp02
Comment Utility
mmmm....Well first of you might want to just take a quick look to see if there are new firmware upgrades for your raids. dont install them but see what the release notes says it fixes. i think that is the best way to go for the moment
0
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
michote earned 500 total points
Comment Utility
This usually means a faulty drive.

Why did ir happen after the antivirus? Easy maybe the busted sector was in a fairly unused part of the disk. When you install an antivirus usually the first order of business is to scan all the drive and all your files. Any (reading) errors in you disk will be represented like that. Usually in IDE drives, if one of them has trouble reading, it will bring down the whole channel (both drives connected to it) and it will slow the computer to a crawl.

I would recommend backing up right now, before anything. But most likely your disk is a failing
0