Solved

Translate message numbers into message text names

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
1,349 Views
Last Modified: 2012-06-22
Windows sends a lot of window messages , now and then people need to figure out what the "names" of these numbers are

When you process a WndProc of a windowed control a lot message pass through this control

I was wondering i anybody had a translation for the TMessage.Msg number to the text version ?

i could then do something like in below code
  aMessageName := TranslatedMsg(Msg.Msg);


procedure TEdit.AddMsg(aMsg: string; Msg: TMessage);

var aMessageName: string;

begin

  if fEnabledLog then

    if Assigned(Owner) and (Owner <> nil) and (Owner is TForm1) then

    begin

      // aMessageName := TranslatedMsg(Msg.Msg);

      TForm1(Owner).Memo1.Lines.Add(Format('X: %s, Msg: %d, MsgName: %s, WParam: %d, LParam: %d, Result: %d',

        [aMsg, Msg.Msg, Msg.WParam, Msg.LParam, Msg.Result]));

    end;

end;
 

procedure TEdit.WndProc(var Message: TMessage);

begin

  AddMsg('WndProc start', Message);

  inherited;

  AddMsg('WndProc end', Message);

end;

Open in new window

0
Comment
Question by:Geert Gruwez
3 Comments
 
LVL 7

Expert Comment

by:ahalya
ID: 22741395
I don't think there is a built in translation table to give you the names.

But, you can easily set up a function using a case statement.  (You'll find most of the definitions in Messages.pas).

case msgID of
  $0000: result = 'WM_NULL     ';
  $0001: result = 'WM_CREATE   ';
  $0002: result = 'WM_DESTROY  ';
  $0003: result = 'WM_MOVE     ';
  $0005: result = 'WM_SIZE     ';
  $0006: result = 'WM_ACTIVATE ';
  $0007: result = 'WM_SETFOCUS ';
etc..
0
 
LVL 28

Accepted Solution

by:
2266180 earned 500 total points
ID: 22741532
I wrote one. autogenerating so that it can be used in all delphi versions. might require some modificaiotn for other delphi versions than 7, which is what I tested it on. this code will generate the unit named winmessages which contains the translate function which is what you want.

first compile and run. then comment the generateunit define and compile and run.
unit Unit1;
 

interface
 

uses

  Windows, Messages, SysUtils, Variants, Classes, Graphics, Controls, Forms,

  Dialogs;
 

type

  TForm1 = class(TForm)

    procedure FormCreate(Sender: TObject);

  private

    { Private declarations }

  public

    { Public declarations }

  end;
 

var

  Form1: TForm1;
 

implementation
 

{$R *.dfm}
 

{$DEFINE GENERATEUNIT}// comment this line after generation
 

{$IFNDEF GENERATEUNIT}

uses winmessages;

{$ELSE}
 

procedure generate(messages:string);// path to messages.pas

var l,t,vv:tstringlist;

    i,j,k,cnt:integer;

    s, n, v:string;

begin

  l:=tstringlist.create;

  try

    l.loadfromfile(messages);

    t:=tstringlist.create;

    try

      i:=1;

      while (i<=l.count) do

      begin

        if trim(l[i])='{ Window Messages }' then// NOTE: change this if needed

          break;

        inc(i);

      end;

      t.add('unit WinMessages;');

      t.add('');

      t.add('{This is a generated file by Ciuly (http://www.ciuly.com)}');

      t.add('');

      t.add('interface');

      t.add('');

      t.add('function translate(wm:cardinal):string;');

      t.add('');

      t.add('implementation');

      t.add('');

      t.add('type');

      t.add('  TMessageName=record');

      t.add('    name:string;');

      t.add('    value:cardinal;');

      t.add('  end;');

      t.add('');

      t.add('const');

      t.add('line 18');

      vv:=TStringList.create;

      try

        cnt:=0;

        while (i<=l.count) and (trim(l[i])<>'{ Button Notification Codes }') do// NOTE: change this limit if needed

        begin

          s:=l[i];

          j:=pos('=', s);

          if j>0 then

          begin

            n:=trim(copy(s, 1, j-1));

            v:=trim(copy(s, j+1, length(s)));

            delete(v, pos(';', v), length(v));

            k:=pos('+', v);

            if k=0 then

            begin

              try

                v:=inttostr(strtoint(v));// this will error if something is wrong

              except

                v:=vv.Values[v];

              end;

            end              else

            begin

              v:=inttostr(strtoint(vv.Values[trim(copy(v, 1, k-1))])+strtoint(trim(copy(v, k+1, length(v)))));

            end;

            vv.Values[n]:=v;

            t.add('    (name:'''+n+'''; value:'+v+'),');

            inc(cnt);

          end;

          inc(i);

        end;

      finally

        freeandnil(vv);

      end;

      t[17]:='  messages:array[0..'+inttostr(cnt-1)+'] of TMessageName=(';

      t[t.count-1]:=copy(t[t.count-1], 1, length(t[t.count-1])-1);

      t.add('  );');

      t.add('');

      t.add('function translate(wm:cardinal):string;');

      t.add('var i:integer;');

      t.add('begin');

      t.add('  i:=0;');

      t.add('  while (i<length(messages)) and (messages[i].value<>wm) do');

      t.add('    inc(i);');

      t.add('  if i<length(messages) then result:=messages[i].name');

      t.add('                        else result:='''';');

      t.add('end;');

      t.add('');

      t.add('end.');

      t.savetofile('winmessages.pas');

    finally

      freeandnil(t);

    end;

  finally

    freeandnil(L);

  end;

end;
 

{$ENDIF}
 

procedure TForm1.FormCreate(Sender: TObject);

begin

  {$IFDEF GENERATEUNIT}

  generate('c:\Program Files\Borland\Delphi7\Source\Rtl\Win\Messages.pas');// NOTE: modify this if needed

  {$ELSE}

  showmessage(translate(WM_DDE_FIRST));

  {$ENDIF}

end;
 

end.

Open in new window

0
 
LVL 37

Author Comment

by:Geert Gruwez
ID: 22741883
ciuly,
cool man, didn't think about this approach

it was allready weekend for 1 minute so i wasn't paid to use my brains anymore

thx
0