?
Solved

Domain Server

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
255 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-19
I have two domain controller - ABC and DEF.Both 2003 server are different forest.
Now i want to EXPORT one particular O.U TUSC from ABC to DEF .
Will LDIFDE work ? If yes then let me know syntax of the same.
Is there any other way?
Will password be also exported?

also tell me exact syntax of adding  users  into a particular O.U through ldifde with following parameters
1)User Name
2)Display Name
3)Last Name
4)First Name
5)email id
and account enabled


0
Comment
Question by:ril_support
3 Comments
 
LVL 4

Accepted Solution

by:
ckozloski earned 1000 total points
ID: 22741147
You can use the Active Directory Migration Tool for this. Just create the OU you want it to go into on the other side and run the ADMT to migrate the accounts over that you want.
For passwords you will need to have the password export server installed and running to get that.
0
 
LVL 15

Assisted Solution

by:fishadr
fishadr earned 1000 total points
ID: 22741265
I would also uses ADMT to migrate the accounts and keep the security, articles:
http://www.windowsnetworking.com/kbase/WindowsTips/Windows2000/AdminTips/ActiveDirectory/ActiveDirectoryMigrationToolADMT.html

and
http://technet.microsoft.com/en-us/library/cc974332.aspx


If you want to do it quickly by LDIFDE and don't need to migrate security then this article covers it:

http://support.microsoft.com/kb/237677
0