Solved

a draw tool for ERD for MS SQL Server

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
700 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-13
hello:

is there a draw tool for ERD for MS SQL Server. I have some MS SQL server management tool installed on my pc, but not sure which can be used for ERD
thank you for your help!!
0
Comment
Question by:lilyyan
  • 2
  • 2
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 60

Accepted Solution

by:
chapmandew earned 400 total points
ID: 22741247
under your database folder in SSMS, there is a Database Diagrams folder...you can create one there.  OR, you can use Microsoft Visio.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 22741320
would you please tell what is  SSMS
0
 
LVL 60

Assisted Solution

by:chapmandew
chapmandew earned 400 total points
ID: 22741338
sql server management studio...the IDE that comes w/ SQL 2005.

you can do the same thing in enterprise manager in sql 2000
0
Creating Instructional Tutorials  

For Any Use & On Any Platform

Contextual Guidance at the moment of need helps your employees/users adopt software o& achieve even the most complex tasks instantly. Boost knowledge retention, software adoption & employee engagement with easy solution.

 
LVL 13

Assisted Solution

by:AielloJ
AielloJ earned 100 total points
ID: 22741491
You can also create ERD's in TOAD.
0
 

Author Comment

by:lilyyan
ID: 22741729
one more question:

looks like i don't need to draw a ERD if the table has been created?

is that possible that i draw the ERD first, then create the table later?
0
 
LVL 13

Expert Comment

by:AielloJ
ID: 22742125
An ERD is always a "must have" design document, whether the project is new or in production.  There are tools that will create your database and table creation scripts from ER diagrams.  Oracle offers some with their database, I know there are others.  Maybe someone will post some current tool names.
0