Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Cisco 1720 router trap confi question

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
601 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-05
I have a Cisco 1720 setup in a T1 point to point configuration..  I have one on each side and each is plugged into a T1 circuit.  My goal is to have all trap messages sent to 192.168.1.10.  I see the trap messages coming in, however, I want any notifications or alerts that pertain to both it's serial interface and ethernet interface.  Below is the part of my config that pertains to this..  Let me know if it's correct..  I really don't care about receiving informational level alerts, mainly anything above that will be fine.  I can filter the trap messages if it's set to informational though...

snmp-server community communityname RO
snmp-server trap-source FastEthernet0
snmp-server location headquarters
snmp-server contact Me
snmp-server enable traps snmp authentication linkdown linkup coldstart warmstart
snmp-server enable traps tty
snmp-server enable traps aaa_server
snmp-server enable traps isdn call-information
snmp-server enable traps isdn layer2
snmp-server enable traps isdn chan-not-avail
snmp-server enable traps isdn ietf
snmp-server enable traps hsrp
snmp-server enable traps config
snmp-server enable traps entity
snmp-server enable traps config-copy
snmp-server enable traps frame-relay
snmp-server enable traps frame-relay subif
snmp-server enable traps syslog
snmp-server enable traps cnpd
snmp-server enable traps rtr
snmp-server host 192.168.1.10 communityname
snmp-server host 192.168.1.240 communityname
snmp-server host 192.168.1.245 communityname
0
Comment
Question by:gopher_49
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Accepted Solution

by:
duggy22 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22741222
Config looks right, I have seen multiple times that you need to remove the snmp config off of a router and then put it back in before it works, so like do a no snmp-server and then put it back in and see if that works.  Other wise I can give you some debug commands if it doesn't.
0
 

Author Comment

by:gopher_49
ID: 22741362
It's been working, however, I wasn't sure if it was set to receive all important information from all interfaces...  I guess I got it right the first time... Lucky me...  This is the first 1720 I've worked on.  I just implemented SolarWinds Orion network management software and trashed MRTG and PRTG.  This blows those away...

Anyway,

Thanks.
0
 
LVL 79

Expert Comment

by:lrmoore
ID: 22741400
No problem with the config, but you might want to consider that if the serial link goes down, can it still reach 192.168.1.x to send the traps?

You  might also consider using the snmp-server source interface command to designate the source IP of the traps that get sent

0