?
Solved

Want to get a mobile phone with best/easiest/cheapest sync capabilities with exchange 2007

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
264 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-07
Hi, Im getting a new mobile phone and want to sync it to my exchange 2007 box.  Im the administrator so Ill be doing all the work. I want to get a mobile phone with best/easiest/cheapest sync capabilities with exchange 2007. Preferable I would like a smart phone like the Iphone, G1, or a blackberry.  But lesser models would be fine to.
thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:cheifm0j0
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22741446
Buy any Mobile that has Windows Mobile 5 but with MSFP....!!
No need to go for WIndows Mobile 6 !!
Cheers
Nitin
0
 
LVL 19

Accepted Solution

by:
MrLonandB earned 1500 total points
ID: 22741974
I like blackberry. I sync it with OWA...works like a charm.
0
 

Author Comment

by:cheifm0j0
ID: 22742697
thanks, I'm taking matters of cost of intergration in to consideration.  Could you explain the cost involved to sinc said phones with exchange and the method involved.
 
I have intergrated blackberries before using a blackberry server, but thats pricey.  I would only want to sinc my phone, and do others much down the road (and only 1 or 2 more)
0
 
LVL 19

Expert Comment

by:MrLonandB
ID: 22743005
If you have Exchange OWA up and running...there are no additional servers or other equipment and costs involved. You simply subscribe to the Blackberry Internet Service (free of charge). Once you do that, you will then go to your Blackberry device and configure an email account. You will provide your server name (that which is used for OWA) and your login credentials to it. The Blackberry device will log into your account with the credentials you provided...and will download a copy of your mail to the Blackberry device. It's really that simple and has worked great for me. Go to blackberry.com and check up on it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:gupnit
ID: 22743998
Hi,
Windows Mobile will be free of cost in terms of setup, as oyu can use Active Sync on Exchange Server.  Just that you got to talk to your ISP for data plans.
Blackberry is a good solution personally I love it. I would recommend that anyday and to anyone 100%...no doubt on that !. Just that you wanted cheapest option, hence WIndows Mobile !
Cheers
Nitin
0