Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

forward internal e-mails to an external address in Active directory

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
283 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have a user on vacation but would like to have her work e-mails forwarded to her external e-mail account. How can I accomplish this in Active Directory?
0
Comment
Question by:OpenArms
3 Comments
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:duggy22
ID: 22741383
Create a mail contact with the e-mail that you want to send to, then go into the user you want to forward and in the mail advance tab you can redirect it.  Let me know if that gets you.
0
 
LVL 17

Accepted Solution

by:
Andres Perales earned 2000 total points
ID: 22741463
http://www.msexchange.org/tutorials/mf015.html
is the link to the tutorial,
is there any reason why she can not access her mailbox on your exchange server directly?  We frown on forwarding company email to personal email accounts, that is why we allow them access to the exchange server via OWA or from their work laptop using RPC over HTTPS.
not like they can't forward mail directly from their work account, but at least we have them directly doing it and can track that...
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:OpenArms
ID: 31507156
Thanks for forwarding the Tutorial. I knocked it out in five minutes. Now I hope the user is not flooded by work e-mials while she is on vacation.
Great job!
0