Solved

Notebook Freezing up

Posted on 2008-10-17
13
595 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
I have an Hp Compaq 6710b with Microsoft window XP pro. The notebook is constantly  freezing up to the point where I can still see my windows open but I cant move the mouse or do anything, the machine just stops responding until I do a hard reboot. Is there a method that I can use to figure out if this issue is software or hardware related?? Is there a way to force a memory dump??? Etc.
I have already removed all toolbars and installed the latest updates for XP.
0
Comment
Question by:wjb313
13 Comments
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 240 total points
ID: 22741444
I'd say it's probably either bad memory, HDD, or malware infection. Post your hijackthis log here, and also download the Ultimate Boot CD, download and burn the disk image, and reboot off the CD. From there you can run full memory tests and HDD tests. If you have any trouble post back and I can help.
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 240 total points
ID: 22741453
0
 
LVL 6

Accepted Solution

by:
ngailfus earned 130 total points
ID: 22741521
Try removing peripherals as well.  I've had a computer lock up from a bad CD-RW drive.  Also, see if the fan(s) ever run.  It could be a heat issue if the CPU is getting too hot.
0
 
LVL 8

Assisted Solution

by:eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL
eXpeLLeD_4RM_heLL earned 130 total points
ID: 22744796
aslo download memtest from www.memtest.org/ to test your memory.
Let the program run for a minimum of 3 passes to ensure the memory is working correctly.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjb313
ID: 22797818
no disk errors or memory errors it used to generate a CMOS erorr but not anymore, the event viewer is not generating any errors except application hangs from outlook and IE7.
0
How your wiki can always stay up-to-date

Quip doubles as a “living” wiki and a project management tool that evolves with your organization. As you finish projects in Quip, the work remains, easily accessible to all team members, new and old.
- Increase transparency
- Onboard new hires faster
- Access from mobile/offline

 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 240 total points
ID: 22799871
>>it used to generate a CMOS erorr but not anymore

what kind of CMOS error? maybe a low CMOS battery error? Time changed error?
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjb313
ID: 22832401
Microsoft (R) Windows Debugger Version 6.9.0003.113 X86
Copyright (c) Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.


Loading Dump File [D:\Kate Aldefer\Mini102908-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: set _NT_SYMBOL_PATH=srv*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is:
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 3) MP (2 procs) Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055d720
Debug session time: Wed Oct 29 07:57:01.985 2008 (GMT-4)
System Uptime: 0 days 23:56:17.138
Loading Kernel Symbols
.................................................................................................................................................................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
.................................
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck E2, {0, 0, 0, 0}

Probably caused by : i8042prt.sys ( i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

1: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

MANUALLY_INITIATED_CRASH (e2)
The user manually initiated this crash dump.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000
Arg2: 00000000
Arg3: 00000000
Arg4: 00000000

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  MANUALLY_INITIATED_CRASH

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  Idle

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from f76b97fb to 804f9f43

STACK_TEXT:  
f78bec5c f76b97fb 000000e2 00000000 00000000 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b
f78bec78 f76b9033 00b6c9d8 0133afc6 00000000 i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+0x237
f78becc0 805456a5 899b0e18 89b6c920 01010009 i8042prt!I8042KeyboardInterruptService+0x21c
f78becc0 80545d50 899b0e18 89b6c920 01010009 nt!KiInterruptDispatch+0x45
f78bed54 00000000 0000000e 10008000 0002c28a nt!KiIdleLoop+0x14


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237
f76b97fb 5d              pop     ebp

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: i8042prt

IMAGE_NAME:  i8042prt.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  48025c67

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  MANUALLY_INITIATED_CRASH_i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237

BUCKET_ID:  MANUALLY_INITIATED_CRASH_i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

1: kd> .restart /f

Loading Dump File [D:\Kate Aldefer\Mini102908-01.dmp]
Mini Kernel Dump File: Only registers and stack trace are available

Symbol search path is: set _NT_SYMBOL_PATH=srv*c:\symbols*http://msdl.microsoft.com/download/symbols
Executable search path is:
Windows XP Kernel Version 2600 (Service Pack 3) MP (2 procs) Free x86 compatible
Product: WinNt, suite: TerminalServer SingleUserTS
Built by: 2600.xpsp_sp3_gdr.080814-1236
Kernel base = 0x804d7000 PsLoadedModuleList = 0x8055d720
Debug session time: Wed Oct 29 07:57:01.985 2008 (GMT-4)
System Uptime: 0 days 23:56:17.138
Loading Kernel Symbols
.................................................................................................................................................................
Loading User Symbols
Loading unloaded module list
.................................
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

Use !analyze -v to get detailed debugging information.

BugCheck E2, {0, 0, 0, 0}

Probably caused by : i8042prt.sys ( i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237 )

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

1: kd> !analyze -v
*******************************************************************************
*                                                                             *
*                        Bugcheck Analysis                                    *
*                                                                             *
*******************************************************************************

MANUALLY_INITIATED_CRASH (e2)
The user manually initiated this crash dump.
Arguments:
Arg1: 00000000
Arg2: 00000000
Arg3: 00000000
Arg4: 00000000

Debugging Details:
------------------


BUGCHECK_STR:  MANUALLY_INITIATED_CRASH

CUSTOMER_CRASH_COUNT:  1

DEFAULT_BUCKET_ID:  DRIVER_FAULT

PROCESS_NAME:  Idle

LAST_CONTROL_TRANSFER:  from f76b97fb to 804f9f43

STACK_TEXT:  
f78bec5c f76b97fb 000000e2 00000000 00000000 nt!KeBugCheckEx+0x1b
f78bec78 f76b9033 00b6c9d8 0133afc6 00000000 i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+0x237
f78becc0 805456a5 899b0e18 89b6c920 01010009 i8042prt!I8042KeyboardInterruptService+0x21c
f78becc0 80545d50 899b0e18 89b6c920 01010009 nt!KiInterruptDispatch+0x45
f78bed54 00000000 0000000e 10008000 0002c28a nt!KiIdleLoop+0x14


STACK_COMMAND:  kb

FOLLOWUP_IP:
i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237
f76b97fb 5d              pop     ebp

SYMBOL_STACK_INDEX:  1

SYMBOL_NAME:  i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237

FOLLOWUP_NAME:  MachineOwner

MODULE_NAME: i8042prt

IMAGE_NAME:  i8042prt.sys

DEBUG_FLR_IMAGE_TIMESTAMP:  48025c67

FAILURE_BUCKET_ID:  MANUALLY_INITIATED_CRASH_i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237

BUCKET_ID:  MANUALLY_INITIATED_CRASH_i8042prt!I8xProcessCrashDump+237

Followup: MachineOwner
---------

1: kd> lmvm i8042prt
start    end        module name
f76b7000 f76c3d00   i8042prt   (pdb symbols)          set _NT_SYMBOL_PATH=srv\i8042prt.pdb\FA66C3D83C0546E0862C49B30DF6B8022\i8042prt.pdb
    Loaded symbol image file: i8042prt.sys
    Mapped memory image file: set _NT_SYMBOL_PATH=srv\i8042prt.sys\48025C67cd00\i8042prt.sys
    Image path: i8042prt.sys
    Image name: i8042prt.sys
    Timestamp:        Sun Apr 13 15:17:59 2008 (48025C67)
    CheckSum:         0001918C
    ImageSize:        0000CD00
    File version:     5.1.2600.5512
    Product version:  5.1.2600.5512
    File flags:       0 (Mask 3F)
    File OS:          40004 NT Win32
    File type:        3.7 Driver
    File date:        00000000.00000000
    Translations:     0409.04b0
    CompanyName:      Microsoft Corporation
    ProductName:      Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    InternalName:     i8042prt.sys
    OriginalFilename: i8042prt.sys
    ProductVersion:   5.1.2600.5512
    FileVersion:      5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2108)
    FileDescription:  i8042 Port Driver
    LegalCopyright:   © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
1: kd> lmvm i8042prt
start    end        module name
f76b7000 f76c3d00   i8042prt   (pdb symbols)          set _NT_SYMBOL_PATH=srv\i8042prt.pdb\FA66C3D83C0546E0862C49B30DF6B8022\i8042prt.pdb
    Loaded symbol image file: i8042prt.sys
    Mapped memory image file: set _NT_SYMBOL_PATH=srv\i8042prt.sys\48025C67cd00\i8042prt.sys
    Image path: i8042prt.sys
    Image name: i8042prt.sys
    Timestamp:        Sun Apr 13 15:17:59 2008 (48025C67)
    CheckSum:         0001918C
    ImageSize:        0000CD00
    File version:     5.1.2600.5512
    Product version:  5.1.2600.5512
    File flags:       0 (Mask 3F)
    File OS:          40004 NT Win32
    File type:        3.7 Driver
    File date:        00000000.00000000
    Translations:     0409.04b0
    CompanyName:      Microsoft Corporation
    ProductName:      Microsoft® Windows® Operating System
    InternalName:     i8042prt.sys
    OriginalFilename: i8042prt.sys
    ProductVersion:   5.1.2600.5512
    FileVersion:      5.1.2600.5512 (xpsp.080413-2108)
    FileDescription:  i8042 Port Driver
    LegalCopyright:   © Microsoft Corporation. All rights reserved.
 
i forced a mem dump when i got the freez up and this is the windows debugger log. its not really telling me what is the cause of the freezup its telling me the cause of the dump. Is there any other way i can find out more from that dump??
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 240 total points
ID: 23016694
My sincere apologies for not responding to your last post wjb313.

Your debugger is pointing to i8042prt.sys, which from my research is your "port driver" - as in keyboard and mouse. Do you have an external keyboard or mouse connected to the machine? If so, try disconnecting them and see if your error comes back. Also if there is software installed (like microsoft keyboard/mouse software) make sure to uninstall that too.

If not, it may be the actual keyboard/touchpad that is installed in the machine - or the ps/2 controller chip itself. If that's the case, I'd recommend having a notebook technician look at it. If you brought this to me to repair the next thing I would do is manually disconnect the onboard keyboard/touchpad (usually a flat flexible plastic plug), connect a confirmed working set, and see if the problem persists. Let me know if you have more questions!
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjb313
ID: 23016721
Thank you I will try that and post the results.
0
 

Author Comment

by:wjb313
ID: 23079669
the notebook was under warranty so they sent me a new one. the old one was still having issues.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 23079828
Yea my guess is there's a hardware issue with that motherboard, good to hear you got a new one.
0