Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

PDF form - Email and Print same PDF filled form

Posted on 2008-10-17
5
Medium Priority
?
658 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
Hello,

I created fillable online form which I created from Adobe Pro and I can Print the form exactly it looks on the web.
Now I want that form to be emailed exactly if I add the email button on the PDF file. Anyone tell me how can do that? So inshort I need two option button on the PDF form which are Email and other is Print. If user clicks on the Print he/she will get print of the filled PDF form, if user clicks on Email than the assigned person can gets the exact look form in email either it could be in word or in PDF format.

Thanks,
Yashu
0
Comment
Question by:ypanchal
  • 2
  • 2
5 Comments
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22745912
See here for saving a form to PDF using PHP or ASP --

http://www.experts-exchange.com/Web_Development/Web_Languages-Standards/PHP/Q_23736256.html
Once you save it to a PDF file, it is easy to email it using PHP mail function -- takes only 5 lines of code.

" if I add the email button on the PDF file"
does this mean PRO is already made the PDF for you?  Then why not have the user save the file right there?
0
 

Author Comment

by:ypanchal
ID: 22758819
Hello,

I need something that should do in the background and user just need to fill-out the pdf document and click on the pdf email icon and an email goes to specified user in attachment in same exact pdf format.

Or I can have it desigend in the HTMl front end and user can click on the button and that HTML content converted in the PDF and sent in email as a pdf attachment.

Appreciate any help..

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:scrathcyboy
ID: 22760133
You can't do what you asking in both paragraphs above.  The reason is, there is NOTHING in HTML or Javascript that can take a form and convert it to PDF on the user's computer.  They would have to use software installed on their computer to do this.

Even then, if the information is in a FORM, that form has to be submitted to a server to be processed, or else the FORM contents is gone when the user closes the page.  So if you want to make the form data into a PDF, it MUST be submitted to PHP or ASP or some server language to process the form and make a PDF out of it.

Now if you are saying that Adobe Pro has ALREADY made the PDF on the user's system before you print it, then you still have to get the user to email the form to you -- again, server PHP or ASP is needed to do this.  I don't see any way around it, unless Adaobe Pro can do some magic I am not aware of.
0
 

Author Comment

by:ypanchal
ID: 22760181
Yes I know that I need PHP or ASP on the server side that process my form. I have asp on my server and now my question is if I created a form in the HMTL that accepts the values in the form and from there how can I send that form value in the formated PDF via email.?

Thanks,
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
GlennHarris earned 2000 total points
ID: 22784800
To add a button to email or print the form, select the tools menu > Forms > Button Tool. Click and drag a shape. On the Options Tab of the Button Properties dialog, set the Select Action to Submit a Form and click Add; In the Enter a URL for this link type Mailto:MyEmail@MyDomain.com and for export format select PDF - The complete document
0