Want to protect your cyber security and still get fast solutions? Ask a secure question today.Go Premium

x
?
Solved

Re-filling Coolant in a Thermaltake Armor LCS

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
529 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-10
We have received a Thermaltake Armor LCS case in that needs a bit of a top up with coolant.

Do we need to drain the existing coolant out of the system or can we just add more coolant?

If we have to drain it, is there a special way / technique that we can use not to get coolant everywhere?
0
Comment
Question by:SEO_Computers
  • 3
4 Comments
 
LVL 32

Accepted Solution

by:
_ earned 500 total points
ID: 22747137
I haven't done that particular setup, but usually you can just add coolant, as needed.
I would do it with the system UNPLUGGED from the wall, and a seperate power source (if needed) to run the pump to make sure all the bubbles are out of the lines and to double check for leaks. 30 minutes should do it.

There are several ways to drain systems, but the main point is NOT to get coolant on the computer components.
A siphon hose of some kind will usually get the reservoir close to empty, then tip the case sideways over a catch pan to drain the lines in (you usually need to run the pump for a couple of minutes to get it all)

I can't find my link for 'basic care and feeding' of water-cooling rigs at the moment. I will see if I can track it down..
0
 
LVL 39

Expert Comment

by:PUNKY
ID: 22747239
Just refill it.
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22750853
I forgot to mention that you need to use Distilled Water for just a top-off. Mixing coolants, and using 'tap' water, are not a good ideas.

How To: Maintain Your Water-Cooling Setup
http://www.maximumpc.com/article/how_to_maintain_your_water_cooling_setup
0
 
LVL 32

Expert Comment

by:_
ID: 22764285
Thank you much.   : )
0