?
Solved

How do I completely uninstall Backup Exec 10d

Posted on 2008-10-17
4
Medium Priority
?
3,020 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-01
I have been having some issues with my backups and would like to COMPLETLEY uninstall backup exec 10d and then reinstall. I already recorded the serial numbers.

I wan't to install it again as if it were never installed in the first place.
0
Comment
Question by:jfilmore3
  • 2
  • 2
4 Comments
 
LVL 23

Accepted Solution

by:
Rahul Misra earned 2000 total points
ID: 22742103
The following article applies to BEWS 10D too.

How to properly uninstall Backup Exec 9.x if unable to uninstall using  Add/Remove Programs.
http://support.veritas.com/docs/250510 
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:------------
ID: 22744922
Incase the add remove programs does not work


Try to run the windows cleanup utility
and remove backup exec
once done try installing backup exec back in  and then run the add remove programs

if this doesnt work then only remove it manually

http://support.veritas.com/docs/287320
0
 
LVL 23

Expert Comment

by:Rahul Misra
ID: 22745819
Hey dude if you notice the article messaged earlier already has those steps !!!!!
anyways if you want you can take the points :)
0
 
LVL 3

Expert Comment

by:------------
ID: 22745859
ohh

Didnt notice that  one :)

0