Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

excel: how do insert smth like <=> into excel. i need to be able to add text in <=>?

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
Medium Priority
?
244 Views
Last Modified: 2013-12-17
excel: how do insert smth like <=> into excel. i need to be able to add text in <=>?
0
Comment
Question by:gogoshar
6 Comments
 
LVL 93

Expert Comment

by:Patrick Matthews
ID: 22741973
Hello gogoshar,

Please have another go at explaining your question.

Regards,

Patrick
0
 
LVL 59

Expert Comment

by:Saurabh Singh Teotia
ID: 22742028
Lets say you write your text in A1...then apply this formula in B1 it will concatenate..

="<=>"&A1

Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ben_staples
ID: 22742088
Do you mean you want to use a formula which uses 'less than' or 'greater than'?

0
Technology Partners: We Want Your Opinion!

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:gogoshar
ID: 22742418
sorry. I guess a better explanation would be:

I need to insert a big arrow smth like <=> that people can see in the spread sheet and write text in heart of the arrow (=)
0
 
LVL 59

Accepted Solution

by:
Saurabh Singh Teotia earned 1500 total points
ID: 22742687
You can use something like this...

"<"& " Your Text here" &"=" & "Your text here" &">"

Saurabh...
0
 
LVL 1

Expert Comment

by:ben_staples
ID: 22743131
For adding lines in VBA, you can use the functions below:

replace StartX etc with numbers or variables
ActiveSheet.Shapes.AddLine(StartX, StartY, EndX, EndY).Select
Selection.ShapeRange.Line.EndArrowheadStyle = msoArrowheadTriangle
Selection.ShapeRange.Line.EndArrowheadLength = msoArrowheadLengthMedium
Selection.ShapeRange.Line.EndArrowheadWidth = msoArrowheadWidthMedium
Selection.ShapeRange.Line.EndArrowheadLength = msoArrowheadLengthMedium
Selection.ShapeRange.Line.EndArrowheadWidth = msoArrowheadWidthMedium
Selection.ShapeRange.Line.EndArrowheadStyle = msoArrowheadTriangle

Open in new window

0