?
Solved

DTS failure access problem

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
344 Views
Last Modified: 2013-11-30
There is a problem in executing my dts package as it gives
"Error in opening data file access denied" after executing and double clicking the failed dts.

Message while executing the dts.And dts execution fails too.

This dts will trucate a table and take data from a csv file which is
located in a folder. And trasfer data to a sql database.

I have the access permissions of ms sql database and found that i have dbo full privilege.
But i doubt about folder permission. I have full permission except "special permission" for that
particular folder.

There is no logging enabled and i don't know where to see and rectify the error!

Please help me .. thanks!
0
Comment
Question by:jaisonshereen
3 Comments
 
LVL 8

Accepted Solution

by:
srafi78 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22742461
This error might be occurring because you are executing the package remotely and not locally on the server.
0
 
LVL 51

Assisted Solution

by:Mark Wills
Mark Wills earned 1000 total points
ID: 22767647
srafi78 does make a good point - all those folders are from the perspective of the server and uses the credentials of the user running the job. It does sound like it cannot see the input file, and most likely a credentials or network path problem - things like mapped shared drives and suchlike also nee to be available to the user executing the package...

Does it fail when running interactively, by scheduled runs, or both ?

Have you checked SQL log in: Program Files\Microsoft SQL Server\Mssql\Log\Errorlog.  and sql server agent logs (can do both via EM)
0