Still celebrating National IT Professionals Day with 3 months of free Premium Membership. Use Code ITDAY17

x
?
Solved

Exchange Public Folders don't use up CALs do they?

Posted on 2008-10-17
3
Medium Priority
?
398 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Just asking
0
Comment
Question by:johngerity
3 Comments
 
LVL 19

Assisted Solution

by:MrLonandB
MrLonandB earned 320 total points
ID: 22742078
No they do not.
0
 
LVL 58

Accepted Solution

by:
tigermatt earned 680 total points
ID: 22744415
No. A CAL in Exchange, or in Windows Server for that matter, is linked with a particular user / device which accesses the server, NOT the mailboxes / public folders / user accounts on the server. Thus, a single user / device can access an unlimited number of user accounts, mailboxes or public folders using their single CAL. It licenses a physical person / computer access to any resources on the server; it is not tracked on a per-mailbox basis.

-tigermatt
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:johngerity
ID: 31507176
GRACIAS! Just making sure.
0