?
Solved

Crystal Reports datediff

Posted on 2008-10-17
8
Medium Priority
?
769 Views
Last Modified: 2010-04-21
Hi

I am using a SQL database, I am trying to create a report and one of the items I want is for the report to show the time differences between to dates. I am trying to create the formula. I am using the DateDiff, I add in the required fields and when i do the check it tells me : A date is required here.

any ideas?
0
Comment
Question by:riley00
  • 3
  • 3
  • 2
8 Comments
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22742119
Are the fields dates, datetimes, or strings?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 101

Expert Comment

by:mlmcc
ID: 22742123
Can you show the formula?

mlmcc
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 22742391
the dates are probably strings.

Make sure they are dates. If they are not wrap them in a date() function. Then do a datediff('s',date1,date2).  Then convert the second to a time using this formula

WhilePrintingRecords;
NumberVar TotalSec :=  {YourTable.TotalSeconds};
NumberVar Days    := Truncate  (TotalSec / 86400);
NumberVar Hours   := Truncate  (Remainder ( TotalSec , 86400) / 3600) ;
NumberVar Minutes := Truncate  (Remainder ( TotalSec , 3600) / 60) ;
NumberVar Seconds := Remainder (TotalSec , 60) ;
Totext ( Days ,    '##' ) +  ':' +
Totext ( Hours ,   '00' ) +  ':' +
Totext ( Minutes , '00' ) +  ':' +
Totext ( Seconds , '00' )

**Retrieved from website and credit to Ken Hamady http://www.kenhamady.com/
0
On Demand Webinar - Networking for the Cloud Era

This webinar discusses:
-Common barriers companies experience when moving to the cloud
-How SD-WAN changes the way we look at networks
-Best practices customers should employ moving forward with cloud migration
-What happens behind the scenes of SteelConnect’s one-click button

 

Author Comment

by:riley00
ID: 22743265
I got the datediff to work, and it returns the seconds, but how do I put those in to NumberVar TotalSec :=  {YourTable.TotalSeconds};

will that have to be a different formula?
0
 
LVL 16

Expert Comment

by:wykabryan
ID: 22743288
No, you put the formula name into the {YourTable.TotalSeconds}.

So if you named your formula seconds, then in the Field tree find the formula and double click on it. The rest should work from there.
0
 

Author Comment

by:riley00
ID: 22743339
I must be missing this? I dont have a totalseconds, I have dates that I was doing a datediff that returned seconds. And it puts it in a report, but does not save that value to the database.

So I am not sure how I would get that to work.
0
 
LVL 16

Accepted Solution

by:
wykabryan earned 2000 total points
ID: 22743397
correct.  
You created a formula to comeup with the datediff. It is named something. Now in the report, create a new formula. Call it whatever, copy the above formula into the formula editor. Where it says  {YourTable.TotalSeconds} you will put you made to come up with the seconds or you could just do the datediff in the conversion like so..

WhilePrintingRecords;
NumberVar TotalSec :=  datediff("s",date1,date2); // or put the name of your datediff formula here
NumberVar Days    := Truncate  (TotalSec / 86400);
NumberVar Hours   := Truncate  (Remainder ( TotalSec , 86400) / 3600) ;
NumberVar Minutes := Truncate  (Remainder ( TotalSec , 3600) / 60) ;
NumberVar Seconds := Remainder (TotalSec , 60) ;
Totext ( Days ,    '##' ) +  ':' +
Totext ( Hours ,   '00' ) +  ':' +
Totext ( Minutes , '00' ) +  ':' +
Totext ( Seconds , '00' )
0
 

Author Closing Comment

by:riley00
ID: 31507181
That is great, thanks and sorry for the confusion.
0