Go Premium for a chance to win a PS4. Enter to Win

x
?
Solved

how do I change the set priority on a running system process

Posted on 2008-10-17
7
Medium Priority
?
609 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
I have Trendmicro pc-cillin 2007 installed on a pc running xp home w/sp3. when the pc loads it takes a longtime and once it is ready for action it is very slow. I have found that there is a process called PcScnSrv.exe running it is using a large amount of memory usage. I found that it is part of the trendmicro processes. I try to set it's priority level to low so it won't slow the pc so much butit is a system process and will not allow it.
0
Comment
Question by:begearra123
7 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22742374
>>when the pc loads it takes a longtime and once it is ready for action it is very slow.

This is a common side-effect to having AV software... What about your HDD? Is your C: drive over half full? When did you last run a defrag? Also, you could try uninstalling/reinstalling the AV to see if the load time improves.
0
 
LVL 44

Expert Comment

by:zephyr_hex (Megan)
ID: 22742545
or consider using a different AV.  that is one of the hallmark problems with AVs... process/resource hogs.  there are products out there that do a better job of not hogging resources.

there isn't a way to make that process less of a hog.

you can try as alikaz3 suggests ... but the resolution may end up being a different AV product.

you will see lots of opinions about what AV products are best in terms of being friendly toward system resources... i will give my 2 cents:
i have found that Symantec Corporate Antivirus does a good job at protection, as well as not consuming many system resources.  please note that the symantec corporate antivirus is an entirely different product from norton antivirus (which is a resource hog).  the downside is that you can't go to a retail store and purchase symantec corporate antivirus...
in my experience, most retail AV products are resource hogs...
0
 
LVL 6

Expert Comment

by:carlsiy
ID: 22742832
I'm using AVG better try that than Trends, they have a good reputation of guzzling memory and also disk space and still does diddly-squat. or you could try norton but its another memory guzzler... or if not Nod32 by Eset is not bad either
0
Independent Software Vendors: We Want Your Opinion

We value your feedback.

Take our survey and automatically be enter to win anyone of the following:
Yeti Cooler, Amazon eGift Card, and Movie eGift Card!

 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 22745049
I am very aware of the resource hog issue I stopped using the trend software some time ago and currently running bit defender which I do not seem to have a problem with. I will talk with the pc's owner about changing the problem with that is he just renewed in september. I just thought that I might be able to put a lower priority on it in the resources pool. I appreciate all the help but I too understand what the ultimate solution to this problem is. Get rid of TM it sucks the life out of your pc
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22745068
begearra did you try the suggestions I posted? If the system is slowed-down by a filling HDD, or file fragmentation, the AV will really show this (as you have descirbed).
0
 

Author Comment

by:begearra123
ID: 22747653
I did try the defrag it was little to no change. I will do as I mentioned  and try and get the user away from trend. thank you
0
 
LVL 12

Accepted Solution

by:
alikaz3 earned 1000 total points
ID: 22758347
A good way to convince someone to switch their AV is to just have them confirm that they have an installer/install cd and their keys for the current AV. Take a few stopwatch times for boot/shutdown, then uninstall it and put on a better AV, and do the benchmarks again. If the side-by-side comparison is way different, it'll be an easy decision for them to make. I personally just install AVG Free edition, and talk them into buying it if they want complete protection. Many of the other AVs are nice too (Avast, NOD32, Kaspersky)
0