Solved

What time did a user log in on a particular day?

Posted on 2008-10-17
6
652 Views
Last Modified: 2012-05-05
How can I tell what time a particular user logged into his PC on a particular day?
0
Comment
Question by:brendanosmith
  • 3
  • 2
6 Comments
 
LVL 4

Expert Comment

by:Interserv
ID: 22742111
If the user is using Windows you can see a logon even in the security logs in event viewer.
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 22742167
based on your categories i assume its a domain.  you would need to review the event security logs on all dc's in that site.  SEarch for him.
also make sure you have failure and sucess logon events auditing turned on
0
 
LVL 11

Expert Comment

by:Eric
ID: 22742187
0
How to run any project with ease

Manage projects of all sizes how you want. Great for personal to-do lists, project milestones, team priorities and launch plans.
- Combine task lists, docs, spreadsheets, and chat in one
- View and edit from mobile/offline
- Cut down on emails

 

Author Comment

by:brendanosmith
ID: 22742410
I see hundreds of successful audits but how do I know which one is his login
0
 
LVL 11

Accepted Solution

by:
Eric earned 250 total points
ID: 22742563
click view, filter
create a filter to narrow it down
0
 

Author Comment

by:brendanosmith
ID: 22743283
What event ID am I looking for?
0