Solved

path not found issue when trying to map drive on home network

Posted on 2008-10-17
33
542 Views
Last Modified: 2012-08-13
Using win xp on both my desktop and laptop computer.

I have them networked together ok, a netgear wireless router is connected to the desktop and cable modem with ethernet cables, laptop is connected through wifi.

The network is working.  I have been able to map the desktop's drives onto my laptop, and can transfer files back and forth using the laptop.  

However, when I try to map the laptop's drives onto the desktop, the laptop does not show up as a shared drive on the 'map network drive' interface.

I have triple checked and made sure the laptop's drive C is set to file sharing.  

I use Synergy, which lets me use the desktop's mouse on both screens, it easily moves from the desktop screen to the laptop screen and back, so I know the connection between the desktop and laptop is working.  

I've turned off the firewall to test if that was the problem and that didn't make any difference.

If the network is working (both directions), folders are set to 'sharing', but the path to the laptop is not showing up in the 'map network drive' interface (and if I try to type the path in it says "the network path \\Jasmine\c could not be found", well, what can I get the laptop's drives mapped onto the desktop? What could be going wrong?

Thanks for any help, ideas,

Chris
0
Comment
Question by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
  • 12
  • 12
  • 7
  • +2
33 Comments
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22742348
Try the system's IP address instead of the share name:

example \\192.168.1.5\c

and see what you get
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danengle
ID: 22742465
try pinging the machine by name.  it could be a name resolution issues as well:

ping jasmine

if it returns replies, then that's not the issue.  If it returns:

Ping request could not find host Jasmine. Please check the name and try again.

Then at least part of it is a name resolution issue like alikaz3 states

If the name works,
Try this:  

goto Start -> Run and type:

\\Jasmine

That *should* bring up a window listing all of the active shares and printers.  

Is the share hidden?  If it has a $ after the name, you'll need to type that in as well.

\\jasmine\c$
0
 
LVL 14

Expert Comment

by:igor-1965
ID: 22742770
On desktop make sure "Computer Browser" service is running.
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22742977
Ok, computer broswer service is running.

I tried pinging Jasmin and get a message saying the ping request could not find Jasmine.  

I tried pinging Jasmine's ip address, and all the requests time out (as opposed to the message saying it can't be found, does that mean anything?).

Also tried using the ip instead of the name in the map drive path but that could still not be found.

0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22742990
Did all the testing with firewalls turned off, just to make sure that wasn't affecting anything.
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22743085
-------
 tried pinging Jasmin and get a message saying the ping request could not find Jasmine.  
-----

opps, typo there, I did ping the correct name: Jasmine
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22743087
try going to tools>folder options>view tab
scroll to bottom> uncheck "use simple file sharing"

do this on both systems, reboot them both, and see if the problem is still there
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22743134
I ran ipconfig on Jasmine to get the ip to ping.

I get ip, a subnet mask, and gateway numbers.

When I ping the ip, everything times out.  If I ping the gateway number, the first one times out, the other three reply.

Don't know if that means anything, but just in case I'll mention it.
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22743150
alikaz3, will do, be back shortly...
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danengle
ID: 22743180
is the IP address(well, first 3 octets or numbers e.g. 192.168.1 ), subnet mask and gateway of the jasmine computer the same as the other other computer?  

did you try the ping command from the other computer or the Jasmine computer?

if you ping www.google.com from the Jasmine computer, how fast are the responses?
(e.g. Reply from 216.239.59.147: bytes=32 time=87ms TTL=233)  it's the time= value

What kind of laptop is the Jasmine computer?  What is the driver suite that drives the wireless?  Some wireless driver suites have built-in firewalls which could explain why you can connect out from the Jasmine computer but not the other way.

Ensure any security software does not have a firewall built in as well.  many antivirus suites are now a full security suite with firewall and not just antivirus.  
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22743227
What about windows updates? Are you running SP3 on both machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22743309
oh, alikaz3, I don't seem to have that option in the folder options/view interface.

danengle: the ip's on both have the same three octets.  The subnet mask on both is 255.255.255.0, the default gateway is the same on both.  I tried pinging each from the other.  Jasmine can ping the desktop ok, the desktop can't find Jasmine (by name) and pinging the ip times out. Pinging google from Jasmine results in times from 117 to 125ms.  From the desktop it's, hmm, the first one times out, just like when I pinged the gateway number, is that related to my current problem?.. then times are 38 to 40ms. Jasmine is an HP pavilion, ze2000.  Oh, I do have spysweeper on, I will shut that down and get back to you.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danengle
ID: 22743322
What type of router do you have?  It could be a wireless router configuration.
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22743325
No, turning off spysweeper did not change anything.  Will keep it off too while testing.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22743375
>>oh, alikaz3, I don't seem to have that option in the folder options/view interface.

You are probably using XP Home edition, where simple file sharing is forced on.

>> From the desktop it's, hmm, the first one times out, just like when I pinged the gateway number, is that related to my current problem?.

I'd say yes. I'd start being suspicous of your router, and the ethernet cable you are using. Try moving the desktop machine to a different port on the router, with another lan cable.

And are you using SP3 on both machines?
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22743420
I'm running service pack 2 on both.

The router is a netgear wireless 54mbps, don't see a particular name on it. A little more than a year old.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22743463
You are using outdated software, SP3 is out and I would recommend upgrading to it - but I have a feeling that it won't help your specific issue (though it may, I can't say for sure).

Do you have a switch/hub that you could swap in there? Then hook up both computers directly to it with static ips, and retry your ping. That way you could rule out the netgear router being the issue...
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22743477
By the way - I've read through every "first ping times out" article I can find, and I haven't found anything conclusive other than it is probably network hardware failure.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danengle
ID: 22743493
Do you have another network cable?  Can you temporarily connect the laptop via a wired connection as well and see if that enables your other machine to ping it?  If it does, then it's an issue with how the wireless settings are configured on the laptop.

Doublecheck your wireless connection settings on your laptop as well.  It's quite possible that the software used has a built in firewall.

0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22743532
Yes danengle I would tend to agree with you about the firewall, but why would that allow for pings 2-4 to work? Ping 1 is lost, then the connection is fine. So I'm assuming when a network share request is sent, the first packet(s) are being corrupted/lost - causing the "network path not found" message. I'm thinking it's some hardware issue, could definitely be the wireless adapter/AP, or the ethernet switch in the router.

Good advice to try an ethernet cable on that laptop, try that St_Aug and let us know.
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22743547
I accessed my router manager program through the gateway ip.

It has a list of attached devices.  Both the laptop (Jasmine) and the desktop are listed by their ip, but under 'device name', the desktop is listed by name, the laptop just has a dash - where the name should be.

I don't know what that means, but in the meantime I will go through my closet and see if I can find another cable or what to connect them for testing.
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danengle
ID: 22743571
Well, it is a DLink.  I've had the wireless portion of them go bad on 2 of them.  Turn off the wireless on the router and the wired portion kept working fine.  Perhaps the issue is similar.  

As long as the dropped packets are not more than just 1 or so, I don't see that as being a big issue.  I've had high latency issues with bad wiring.  While the overall connection was (at times very) slow, it did operate to establish connections.  

My other concern is that the router is not serving the name jasmine to the other machine.  That does lead me to believe the router to be the culprit as well.

St_Aug,  try resetting the router to the defaults as well.  Write down or backup any custom firewall rules you may have implemented before you do so.  I've seen that fix odd issues as well.  
0
 
LVL 5

Expert Comment

by:danengle
ID: 22743595
on the underside of your router should be a sticker with the model number.  please provide that.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22743633
>>under 'device name', the desktop is listed by name, the laptop just has a dash - where the name should be.

That doesn't sound good, I'm leaning more towards wireless being the issue. We have to get the laptop hooked up via ethernet next to rule that out. Make sure to disable the wireless adapter too once you have it hooked in.


>>Well, it is a DLink.

St_Aug said it was a Netgear

>>As long as the dropped packets are not more than just 1 or so, I don't see that as being a big issue.

Not really, file sharing isn't working at all...

0
 
LVL 5

Accepted Solution

by:
danengle earned 250 total points
ID: 22743705
>> St_Aug said it was a Netgear

Indeed.  Juggling too many questions :-)

>>>>As long as the dropped packets are not more than just 1 or so, I don't see that as being a big issue.

>>Not really, file sharing isn't working at all...

I should have been more descriptive.  All other issues aside, I don't foresee high latency as being an issue.  A symptom of failing hardware or poor cabling, perhaps, but not the cause itself.  

I just thought of another test, St_Aug,  from both machines, ping, say google.com with this command:

ping -n 50 www.google.com

That will ping google 50 times to get a better picture of packet loss/latency issues.
tell us how many dropped packets (no responses) are found.  if a block of several lost packets are in a row, let us know as well.  At the end of the ping, will be the summary, post that summary.  

e.g.:
Ping statistics for 64.233.169.104:
    Packets: Sent = 50, Received = 50, Lost = 0 (0% loss),
Approximate round trip times in milli-seconds:
    Minimum = 9ms, Maximum = 10ms, Average = 9ms
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22743726
Ah I get you now. I'm still leaning towards hardware issues, every first ping out from that machine is getting no response.. I bet every ping after that one will work fine, but good call to have them check that to make sure.

ping -n 50 www.google.com
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22743950
Yep, just the first one failed on that too, all the others had a reply. I don't have a way to copy/paste from the command prompt, but it has a 2% loss, min = 72ms, max = 82ms, ave = 75ms.

I took the modem to router cable and connected it to router (using a lan port) and laptop.  The ip changed but the results stayed the same.

The router is a wgr614 v6.

Seems like I have to replace router every year or two. Do they have moving parts? The rest of my computer parts seem to last much longer.
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22744008
>>
I took the modem to router cable and connected it to router (using a lan port) and laptop.  The ip changed but the results stayed the same.

Did you make sure to disable the wireless adapter as well?
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22744179
Yes, :)
0
 
LVL 12

Assisted Solution

by:alikaz3
alikaz3 earned 250 total points
ID: 22744246
Hmm I'm thinking that your laptop may have a problem. Would you be able to bring it to another network and try pinging again (perhaps a friend's house or library)?
0
 

Author Comment

by:St_Aug_Beach_Bum
ID: 22744658
Yep, but it will take me a few days to do that.

If it's ok with you both, I'll split points evenly for all your help, I've learned a lot, though we don't have a fix yet.  I'll keep playing with this and test at another location and perhaps get a new router from someplace I can return it if that doesn't fix things.

Then I will update this thread with results or a link to additional questions if the problem continues.  Is that allright?

Thanks again for all of your help and ideas.   Chris
0
 
LVL 12

Expert Comment

by:alikaz3
ID: 22744744
That sounds fine St_Aug, I hope you get this resolved!

Also, if you are thinking about trying another router, Dlink routers are pretty cheap. You could pick one up at a local retailer like Bestbuy or Circuit City, and if it doesn't solve the problem just return it. But I'm leaning towards something funky going on with the laptop.
0
 

Expert Comment

by:quietflght
ID: 23308781
even though the firewall is set to off, make an exception  for filesharing services on the laptop anyway from inside widows xp security firewall
0